Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)
  • Address , Phone: 16 52 52 52
  • Website
  • Deadline11 Jun 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1500.00
  • opening date2026-06-11 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

The South Ethiopia Regional State, Bureau of Irrigation and Lowland Area Development (BolLAD), Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project II (LLRP-II) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Construction of Animal Feed Store at Morgola Kebele in Ben


Request for Bids

Small Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP-II)

Contract Title: Construction of Animal Feed Store

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-75190

RFB Reference No.: ET-SE-RPCU-523849-CW-RFB

1.       The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP-II), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Construction of Animal Feed Store at Morgola Kebele in Benatsemay Woreda, South Omo Zone.

2.       The South Ethiopia Regional State, Bureau of Irrigation and Lowland Area Development (BolLAD), Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project II (LLRP-II) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Construction of Animal Feed Store at Morgola Kebele in Benatsemay Woreda, South Omo Zone as indicated in the table below.

No

 

Project

 

Woreda

 

Kebele

 

Bid Security

 

1

 

Construction of Animal Feed Store

 

Benatsemay

 

Morgola

 

ETB 300,000.00

 

 

3.       Bidders possessing valid Competency Certificate in either Building Contractor (BC) or General Contractor (GC) who have minimum specific work experience and average annual construction turnover as indicated in the table below are invited to participate.

Specific Work Experience

 

Average Annual Construction Turnover

 

The experiences must be in

 

One contract

 

Two contracts each

 

ETB 25 Million

 

 ETB 13 Million

 

 ETB 18 Million

 

Construction of equivalent building structure(s) and associated works in the last five years

 

4.       Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated March 2021 GC (here in after called "Regulation") ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.

5.       Site visit is strongly recommended by the Employer, and will be made on own expense of the bidder.

6.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II), Regional Project Coordination Unit, Belayneh Fekadu, email: belaynehfekadu19@gmail.com and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 8:30 A.M to 5:30 PM at the address given below.

7.       A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 1,500.00 (One Thousand Five Hundred Birr only). The method of payment will be Cash. The document will be sent by hand.

8.       Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before June 11, 2026 4:00 P.M. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on June 11, 2026 4:30 P.M.

9.       All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guaranty

10.   The address referred to above is:

Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project II, Regional Project Coordination Unit

Attn.: Mr. Belayneh Fekadu, Regional Assistant Procurement Officer Jinka, behind Ethiopian Red Cross South Omo Zone Branch Office, about 100 m

Tel.: +251 91 687 6489/ 046 775 2062

Jinka, Ethiopia

 

South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project

Save Tender