Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA (የኢትዮጵያ ብሔራዊ ባንክ)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011 551 7438
  • Websitehttps://nbe.gov.et/am/
  • Deadline13 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price5000.00
  • opening date2026-05-13 00:00:00
  • Categories Government Treasury Bill

PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS


PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS

 

1.       WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 1003

2.       TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 41,850,210,000

3.       DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: May 13, 2026

4.       TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT: -

 

TYPE OF T/BILLS

 

BID AMOUNT

 

MATURITY DATE

 

28 Days

 

4,185,020,000

 

June 10, 2026

 

91 Days

 

8,370,040,000

 

August 12, 2026

 

182 Days

 

16,740,085,000

 

November 11, 2026

 

364 Days

 

12,555,065,000

 

May 12, 2027

 

 

5.       THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.

6.       BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL.

7.       BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE.

8.       CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE May 13, 2026 until 11:30 A.M.

9.       RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE May 13, 2026.

10.   ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX.

11.   ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK’S

WEBSITE www.nbe.gov.et

 

NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA

Save Tender