Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Amhara Agriculture Bureau (የአማራ ብሔራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስት ግብርና ቢሮ)
  • Address ባሕር ዳር : አማራ ክልል ፡ ኢትዯጵያ, Phone: +251583207115
  • Website
  • Deadline18 Jun 2026, 9:30 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-06-18 10:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works

The Amhara National Regional State Agriculture Bureau now invites eligible bidders who have work licenses in water works construction for the construction of Three Irrigation projects.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Capital budget /Sustainable Development Program/

Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding National (OCBN)

1.       Amhara National Regional State Agriculture Bureau through the Government of Ethiopia has received finance from the Capital Budgets for the SDG and intends to apply parts of the funds for eligible payments under the contract for which this invitation is issued.

2.       The Amhara National Regional State Agriculture Bureau now invites eligible bidders who have work licenses in water works construction for the construction of Three Irrigation projects.

Lot

 

Project Name

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

Kebele

 

Command

Area/Ha

 

Required WWC

Grade

 

Reservoir Area including buffer zone/ Ha

 

Bid security

amount

 

Duration/months

 

1

 

Ateba-1

 

North Gonder

 

Tselemt

 

Adimihrete

 

120

 

5 and above

 

--

 

500,000

 

16

 

2

 

Gemezu

 

W/Gondar

 

Metema

 

Wodi Gemezu

 

126

 

 

--

 

500,000

 

26

 

3

 

Dewehare wa

 

Oromia special zone

 

Dewia Harewa

 

 

30

 

 

--

 

100,000

 

6

 

 

3.       Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from ANRS Agriculture Bureau (Irrigation Schemes Construction Input Supply Directorate) and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 2:30 to 11:30 local time at the address given below.

4.       A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased directly from the ANRS Agriculture Bureau, Finance Procurement and Property Administration Directorate /Kebele 03/, Ground floor room number '20/21' upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 500 /Five hundred birr/. The method of payment will be in cash.

5.       Bidders shall be required to submit bid documents in two envelopes containing the technical and financial proposals separately. Bid documents shall be summited to ANRS Agriculture Bureau, Irrigation Schemes Construction Input Supply Directorate, 3rd floor room number 38, Bahir Dar Kebele 08, before 3:30 local time, on 11/10/2018 E.C; and Bids shall be opened at 4:00 local time on the same date. If the bid opening date is on Holiday, opening date will be the next working day. Electronic Bidding shall not be permitted. Late Bids shall be rejected.

6.       Bidders that fail to score a minimum of 70% of the allocated technical qualification criteria shall not be considered for the next financial evaluation and their price (financial) bid document will be returned unopened. The method of selection is least cost selection method.

7.       Bidders must provide certificate of satisfactory execution of previous contracts. All project work experience documents originating from lower-level administrative units (Woreda/District or Zone) must be validated by the corresponding higher- level regional authority. Experience documentation lacking this specific regional- level endorsement shall not be accepted or considered for further evaluation.

8.       Bidders are required to submit copies of all eligible documents and licenses, which are renewed for the year 2018 E.C. The following document renewed license, VAT registration certificate and taxpayer identification number TIN, and the bidder shall attach such documents on technical proposal.

9.       The bidder who wishes to participate for more than one Lot shall demonstrate separate key Personnel, Machinery and experience.

10.   The Bureau reserves the right to accept or reject all or part of the bids without giving reasons, therefore, and to waive informalities and irregularities, which do not constitute a material modification in the bids received.

Irrigation Scheme Construction Input Supply Directorate Director

Address: Nearby Wisdom Tower Administrative Building Street-Bahir Dar University Street: Wisdom Tower to Poly Campus Street

Floor/ Room number: Bahir Dar City Administration, Water and Sewerage Service Head Office

Building, Floor number 3, room 38

Telephone: +251-913-38-74-97/0582-20-08-53 Facsimile number.... P. O. Box: ...

City: Bahir Dar/ Country: Ethiopia

 

ANRS Agriculture Bureau

Save Tender