Tender Detail

Tender Details


DEC invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid license of General contractor greater than or equal to Grade 7, Vehicle and Machine rental, renewed license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018/2026GC to response to the South Sudanese refugees settled at Luak dong, Gambella region.


 Date 1/07/2026                                                                                                                                                              

Invitation for Bid- urgent

DEC a National CSO established in 2007, re-registered in May 2019 as per the new Authority for CSO Proclamation by the Ethiopian government bearing a registration number of 0009.

Its objective to contribute towards the national development efforts through integrated, decentralized and sustainable program interventions.

Development Expertise Center (DEC) is a National Civil Society Organization (CSO) aspires to see all children and Youth Well-being fostered. The organization has Five major program areas; Child well-being and Education Development, Gender and Life Skill Development, Employable Skill Development, Advocacy and Humanitarian Emergency Response Program. DEC works in Six National Regional States of Afar, Amhara, Benshangul Gumuz, Gambela, Oromia, Tigray, and Addis Ababa City Administration.

In line with the above mission and objectives, DEC wants to undertake upgradable emergency shelter construction for south Sudan new arrival refugees with financial support from ECHO/ Plan international Ethiopia. Hence, DEC invites all interested & eligible bidders that are qualified, technically competent, and have a valid license of General contractor greater than or equal to Grade 7, Vehicle and Machine rental, renewed license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018/2026GC to response to the South Sudanese refugees settled at Luak dong, Gambella region.

Bidders can collect the bid document from the DEC head office during working hours from July, 1, 2026, to July 7, 2026, up to 5:00 PM.

N.B. price shall be filled, including 15% tax and CPO 2%

No
Description of Activities
UOM
Total Quantity
Duration
Remark
1
Shelter plot site clearance (work includes clearing line of sight, demarcation of the site, Manual surveying and clearing of brush per shelter plot.
Shelter plot
1460
Location for site clearance and all items is Luak-Dong refugee camp at Gambella.
2
Loading unloading of Shelter construction material from production site to the construction site with 4 Kilo meter Radius in 9 working hours per day (2:00-6:00 and 7:00-11:00).
For Shelter construction
1460
 
Location for Loading unloading and all items is Luak-Dong refugee camp at Gambella.
3
Tractor for the transportation of Shelter construction material from production site to the construction site with 4 Kilo meter Radius in 9 working hours per day (2:00-6:00 and 7:00-11:00). The price will includes fuel cost, operational cost, maintenance cost and other related vehicle issues.
PCs
3
30  working days
The delivery location for all items is Luak-Dong refugee camp at Gambella
4
IZUZU for the transportation of Shelter construction material from production site to the construction site with 4 Kilo meter Radius in 9 working hours per day (2:00-6:00 and 7:00-11:00). The price will includes fuel cost, operational cost, maintenance cost and other related vehicle issues.
PCs
2
30  working days
Operational location for all work is Luak-Dong refugee camp at Gambella.

 

Therefore, all interested & eligible bidders who are capable, qualified, and technically competent and have a valid license for the current Ethiopian FY 2018 can submit their Documents.

Note that:

  1. The settlement site is at Makuey wereda Luakdong site 2km from Adura kebele and 150 km from Gambella city
  2. The Supplier Should Have Renewed License of the Year of 2018.
  3. Development Expertise Center reserves the right to reject any or all bids-
  4. Late applying bids will not be accepted
  5. Bidders should indicate the price includes 15% VAT.
  6. Supplier should submit CPO 2%
  7. Bids should only apply between JJuly 01, 2026 and July7, 2026

Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend at 10:30 am (4:30 local time) on July, 8, 2026, at the Gambella Area office and head office at the same time.

In addition, the following points are important and will be considered during the selection process:

Criteria for Contractor for site clearance and loading unloading:

  1. Proven experience in construction with grade 7 or above renewed license.
  2. Ability to provide Labor force and annex capacity that meets the DEC requirement.
  3. Availability of sufficient man power and equipment needed.

Criteria for Tractor and IZUZU Supplier:

  1. Proven experience in Machine and Vehicle rental.
  2. Ability to provide Tractor and Vehicle that meet the required technical specifications and quality standards.
  3. Availability of sufficient Machine and Vehicle.

General Criteria for both Supplier:

  1. Compliance with organizational procurement policies and legal requirements.
  2. Competitive pricing with clear and detailed quotation.
  3. Good record of previous performance and reliability.
  4. Availability of transportation and logistics capacity for timely delivery to project locations.
  5. Submission of valid business license, and registration certificates.
  6. Capacity to respond promptly to variation orders or additional supply requirements.

For more information, please contact the DEC office at

Address: +251 116189184/85 A.A/0913580301

Gambella: – 0910064729/ 096583 2321 / 0936418706

Save Tender