Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)
  • Address , Phone: 16 52 52 52
  • Website
  • Deadline20 Aug 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price4500.00
  • opening date2026-08-20 15:00:00
  • Categories Road And Bridge Construction , Construction Works

The Somali Regional State, Office of the President, under the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II), invites sealed bids from eligible bidders with Construction licenses Grade 2 (GC) and above for the construction of the Cusbaley Large Span Bri


SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE

PROCUREMENT OF WORKS

 

Country: - The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Project: - Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II) Credit No: IDA- 7519-ET

Contract Title: Procurement of Construction of Cusbaley Large Span Bridge 80 M in Garbo Project Woreda

Reference No. ET-SOM- RPCU-557413-CW-RFB

1.     The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience phase II (LLRPII) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contracts for the Procurement of Construction of Cusbaley Large Span Bridge 80 M in Garbo Project Woreda.

2.     The Somali Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRPII) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders having Construction licenses Grade 2 (GC) and Above for the procurement of Construction of Large Span Bridge.

Item

 

Description of Items and Locations

 

Lot

 

Qty

 

1

 

Procurement of Construction of Cusbaley Large Span Bridge 80 M in Garbo Project Woreda

 

1

 

1

 

 

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- 'Procurement in Investment Project Financing, Goods, Works, Non-Consulting, and Consulting Services, dated July 1, 2016' and September 2023 edition (here in after called "Regulation") and 'Guidelines on Preventing and Combating Fraud and Corruption in Projects Financed by IBRD Loans and IDA Credits and Grants', dated July 1, 2016 and September 2023 (Anti-Corruption Guidelines); and other provisions stipulated in the Financing Agreements).

4.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Bashir Hassan Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), Regional Project Coordination Unit, with the email: bashirhaji173@gmail.com   and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 8:00am- 5:00PM at the address of Somali Regional Coordination Unit Office (RPCU) given below in Office No 01

5.     A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 4500 (Four Thousand Five Hundred Birr only). The method of payment will be cash.

6.     Bids must be hand delivered to the address below on or before [August 20-2026] at Time: (9:00 PM) Local Time (afternoon) Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the opening session.

7.     All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" OF ETB 2,000, 000.00 (Two Million Birr only.) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO.) in the name of LLRPII.

8.     The address referred to above is: Somali Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II), Regional Project Coordination Unit

Attn: Procurement Officer

asphalt road leading to Jig jiga university to the right/near

traffic light or behind SRS research institute.

P.O. Box: 802

Fan 025 788 955

Jijiga, Ethiopia

Somali Regional State, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience phase II (LLRPII)

Save Tender