Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company The afar national regional state, office of the president, lowlands livelihood resilience project (LLRP-II)
  • Address Semera, Afar, Ethiopia, Phone: 0336660188
  • Website
  • Deadline20 Aug 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price4500.00
  • opening date2026-08-20 15:00:00
  • Categories Road And Bridge Construction , Construction Works

The Somali Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders having Construction licenses Grade 2 (GC) and Above for the procurement of Construction of Medium Span Br


SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE

 PROCUREMENT OF WORKS

 

Country: - The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Project: - Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II) Credit No: IDA-7519-ET

Contract Title: Procurement of Construction of galil Medium Span Bridge 40 M in Bilcinbur Project Woreda

Reference No. ET-SOM-RPCU-557410-CW-RFB

1.     The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience phase II (LLRP II) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contracts for the Procurement of Construction of galil Medium Span Bridge 40 M in Bilcinbur Project Woreda.

2.     The Somali Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders having Construction licenses Grade 2 (GC) and Above for the procurement of Construction of Medium Span Bridge.

Item

 

Description of Items and Locations

 

Lot

 

Qty

 

1

 

Procurement of Construction of galil Medium Span Bridge 40 M in Bilcinbur Project Woreda

 

1

 

1

 

 

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- 'Procurement in Investment Project Financing, Goods, Works, Non-Consulting, and Consulting Services, dated July 1, 2016' and September 2023 edition (here in after called "Regulation") and 'Guidelines on Preventing and Combating Fraud and Corruption in Projects Financed by IBRD Loans and IDA Credits and Grants', dated July 1, 2016 and September 2023 (Anti-Corruption Guidelines); and other provisions stipulated in the Financing Agreements).

4.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Bashir Hassan Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), Regional Project Coordination Unit, with the email: bashirhaji173@gmail.com  and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 8:00 A.M-5:00 PM at the address of Somali Regional Coordination Unit Office (RPCU) given below in Office No 01.

5.     A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 4500 (Four Thousand Five Hundred Birr only). The method of payment will be cash.

6.     Bids must be hand delivered to the address below on or before [August 20-2026] at Time: (9:00 P.M) Local Time (afternoon) Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the opening session.

All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" of ETB 1,500,000.00 (One Million Five Hundred Birr Only.) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO.) In the name of LLRP II.

7.     The address referred to above is: Somali Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II), Regional Project Coordination Unit.

 Attn: Procurement Officer

Asphalt road leading to Jigjiga University to the right/near traffic light or behind SRS research institute.

P.O. Box: 802

Fax: 025 788 955

Jigjiga, Ethiopia

The Somali Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP II)

Save Tender