Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and Potential bidders for the under listed Item.
COMMERCIAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA
Invitation to National Open Bid No. 07/2026/27.
- Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and Potential bidders for the under listed Item.
Description |
UOM |
Qty. |
EMD (Bid Bond) Amount in ETB |
Bid No
RFQ No |
Contract Type |
UTP Cable Cat 6 |
Meter |
30,500 |
80,000.00 |
07/2026/27 274203-3 |
Framework Agreement
|
- The Bid document shall be obtained commencing from July 28, 2026 from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Sub-Process, opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Facilities Management Building, 2nd Floor, Room No. 205 against payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr Only) through Acct. No. 1000134998028, to the account of CBE Finance Process. The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00 A.M. 1:00–4:15P.M.; and Saturday 8:00-11:45 A.M.) by presenting the payment advice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must. And you can also access the Bid document online from https://bids.extratenders.com/.
- Bidders shall be quite sure to state direct line phone number, cell phone number and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid documents. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the Bank.
- Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit in the amount as stated above in the table in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.). Bid bond/EMD in any other form is not acceptable.
- Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)/Bid Bond shall be submitted in separate envelope on or before August 11, 2026 at 12:00 A.M (06:00 Local Time)
- All bid proposal must be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Sub-Process, during office hours on/before August 11, 2026 at 2:00 P.M. (8:00 Local Time) on the place mentioned under no. 2 above.
- Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and/or their legal agents who wish to attend, on August 11, 2026 at 2:30 P.M (8:30 Local Time) at CBE Facility Management hall on the place mentioned under no. 2 above.
- Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2-6 above shall result in automatic rejection.
- Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Sub-Process, O Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, +251-11-113-02-07, or visit: CBE website
- CBE reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
