Tender Detail

Tender Details


Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (EΑΤΙ) Procurement of Works for the Construction of Medium and Large-Scale Warehouses across six (6) Woredas in Amhara


Specific Procurement Notice

Small Works

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

IFB Number:              ET-CREW-AT1-02/2024-W-OCB_ICB

 

Employer: Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute

Project: Climate Resilient Wheat Value Chain Development

               (CREW) Project

Contract title: Procurement of Works for the Construction of Medium and Large-Scale

                    Warehouses across six (6) Woredas in Amhara

Region

Country:       Ethiopia

 

Loan No./Grant N: 2100150042720

 

Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding International (OCB-I)

OCBI/LCB No: ET-CREW-ATI-02/2024-W-OCB_ICB

Issued on: 23 JULY 2026

1. This Invitation for Bids follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this project that appeared in UNDP online and on the African Development Bank Group's Internet Website dated 21 February 2024.

2. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received Financing from the African Development Bank in various currencies towards the cost of Climate Resilient Wheat Value Chain Development (CREW) Project, P-ET-AA-020. It is intended that part of the proceeds of this grant/loan will be applied to eligible payments under the contract for the construction of wheat warehouses in Amhara Region.

3. The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (EATI) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the construction of Medium and Large-Scale warehouses at Amhara Region packaged under different lots indicated in the table below:

 

Lot No.

Item/Site No

Project Name

Bid Security Amount

Remark

 

LOT-1

 

 

1.1

 

Construction of Wemberma Wheat Warehouse

ETB 1,160,000/

USD 7,400

 

If a bidder wishes to participate in multiple or all lots, the bidder shall furnish a bid security equal to the aggregate amount required for those lots.

 

LOT-2

 

2.1

Construction of Jabi Wheat Warehouse

ETB 885,000.00

 

 

 

USD 5,600

 

2.2

 

Construction of N/Mecha Wheat Warehouse

LOT-3

3.1

 

Construction of Basoliben Wheat Warehouse

ETB 1,150,000/

USD 7,500

 

LOT-4

 

4.1

 

Construction of Wereiu Wheat Warehouse

 

ETB 880

 

 

USD 5,500,000

 

4.2

 

Construction of Jamma Wheat Warehouse

 

 

4. Bidding will be conducted through Open Competitive Bidding International procedures in accordance with the African Development Bank's Procurement Policy for Bank Group Funded Operations, dated October 2015 and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Framework.

5. Interested eligible bidders may bid for any one or more of the above listed lots and may

6. A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 500.00 (Five Hundred Ethiopian Birr only) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. The method of payment will be bank transfer or cash deposit to EATI's Commercial Bank of Ethiopia account which is 1000517806424 (Ethiopi. Gibri. Trans.ins.Gov-Birr'B').

7. All Bids must be valid for a period of one hundred twenty (120) days after Bid opening and must be accompanied by an original bid security of ETB/USD as stated in the table above and in the form of an unconditional Bank Guarantee enforceable in the local registered banks, in the format provided in the Bidding Document. If a bidder wishes to bid for more than one lot, the bidder can submit corresponding bid securities for the lots or one aggregate bid security amount for all the lots for which bids are being submitted.

8. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 AM EAT on 7 September 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

9. Bids shall be publicly opened at the address below, at 10:30 AM on 7 September 2026 in the presence of bidders or their designated representatives who choose to attend.

10. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Framework requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

11. The addresses referred to above are:

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (EΑΤΙ)

Attention: Mr. Abayneh Muluye, Senior Procurement Officer

Street: Meskel Flower Road

P.O. Box: 708

City: Addis Ababa

Country: Ethiopia

Telephone: +251-99-556-9383

Facsimile: +251-11-123-4568

Email: Abayneh.muluve@ati.gov.et

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (EATI)

 

 

Save Tender