Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Dire Dawa Administraion Roads Authority
  • Address Dire Dawa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251-251114174
  • Website
  • Deadline09 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price1500.00
  • opening date2026-08-09 10:30:00
  • Categories Construction Works , Contractors

The Dire Dawa Administration Roads Authority having legal address at given below, now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders


INVITATION TO BID

 

To: ALL CONTRACTORS OF GRADE: GC-4 OR RC-4 AND BELOW Procurement Reference Number: DDRA/CAPTL/01/01/19

1.     The Dire Dawa Administration Roads Authority having legal address at given below, now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for

a.      Construction of 3(Three) Short Span Bridges Project in Dire Dawa City Administration.

2.     The Intended Completion Date of the Work is: 120 Calendar Days

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the Open National Competitive Bidding. And is open to all bidders from Eligible Source Countries as defined in the Bidding Documents.

4.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Dire Dawa Administration Roads Authority and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below morning from 07:30am - 12:00pm (from Monday to Thursday) and 07:30am - 11:00pm (on Friday) and every afternoon on working days from 02:00pm - 05:30pm.

5.     Qualifications requirements include relevant and renewed trade and professional practice certificates from mandated body, VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority.

6.     A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee 1500.00 ETB. The method of payment will be cash. The Bidding Documents will be immediately handed to buyer.

7.     Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 10:00am (morning) on 15th day from the date of this announcement. Late bids will be rejected.

8.     Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 10:30am (morning) on 16th day from the date of this announcement. 

9.     All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of 400,000.00 ETB (Four Hundred Thousand Birr) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency, in the form of irrevocable letter of credit, CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee.

10.The Dire Dawa Administration Roads Authority reserves the right to reject any bid and to annul the bidding process and reject all bids at any time prior to contract award, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders.

11.The address referred to above is:

Public Body:

 

Dire Dawa Administration Roads Authority

 

Floor Number

 

1st Floor

 

P.O. Box:

 

2386

 

Street Address:

 

Dire Dawa City Manager Office

 

Town/City:

 

Dire Dawa

 

Telephone:

 

(+251)-251 111 41 74), (+251)-251

915 14 71 60)

 (+251)-251 913 28 1990)

 

Country:

 

Ethiopia

 

 

 

Dire Dawa Administration Roads Authority

Save Tender