Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ORDA Ethiopia
  • Address P.O. Box 132, Phone: 058-226- 63- 57 058 2
  • Website
  • Deadline09 Aug 2026, 5:05 PM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-07-29 17:05:00
  • Categories Vehicles Rent

ORDA Ethiopia has a plan to purchase JEOP 2.0 food commodity transportation service including their Unloading cost based on government Tariff of 28,627.861 MT (Cereals/Sorghum/Nutrition 25,353.585 MT, YSP 2495.9225 MT and vegetable oil 778.353 MT)  supply transportation  from Kombolcha primary distribution points to ORDA Ethiopia operation food distribution points (FDP).


Invitation for Open Bids For food Commodity Transport Service

Bid No, ORDA /NCB /PS /01/2026

  1. The ORDA Ethiopia has a plan to purchase JEOP 2.0 food commodity transportation service including their Unloading cost based on government Tariff of 28,627.861 MT (Cereals/Sorghum/Nutrition 25,353.585 MT, YSP 2495.9225 MT and vegetable oil 778.353 MT)  supply transportation  from Kombolcha primary distribution points to ORDA Ethiopia operation food distribution points (FDP).
  2. Bidders should present eligibility documents with their offer. All documents including the bid bond shall be issued by the name of ORDA Ethiopia. Appropriate documentary evidence demonstrating its compliance, which shall include: Renewed trade license, Valid TIN number certificate; Attached freight transport service level registration certificate (minimum level 4 or and above certificate) given by Federal Transport Authority. Attached all Cargo Truck (Vehicles) ownership certificate (ሊብሬ) with each installed vehicles GPS and other related requested necessary documents.
  3. Interested eligible bidders who meet the legal requirements may purchase the complete set of bidding documents from the address provided in Clause 7(a) upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300.00 (Three Hundred Ethiopian Birr) in cash; when submitted, the Technical and Financial proposals must be presented in separate envelopes.
  4. Bid must be delivered to the Address in a sealed envelope within 10 consecutive working days below at 7(b) at the end of 10 consecutive working days before 2:00 pm.
  5. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% from the total amount of bid price in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank guarantee only. The guarantee instrument shall have validity of at least 30 consecutive working days from the date of the bid opening and shall be in the form of CPO/Bank Guarantee.
  6. Floating period of bid is 10 consecutive working days starting from the announcement of this bid on Reporter Newspaper. Bids will be closed at 2:00 Pm and opened in the presence of the bidders’ or representatives who choose to attend at the address below at (b) or without opening ceremony flowers we can open the bid at the end of 10 consecutive working days at 2: 30 pm.
  7. Addresses for Procurement Process:

(a) For Document Inspection and Purchase:

  • Head Office: ORDA Ethiopia Head Office, Bahir Dar City, Block No. 1, Room No. 106 | Tel: 058-226-63-57 | Fax: 058-226-43-74 | P.O. Box 132
  • Addis Ababa Liaison Office: Legehar, Amhara Bank Head Office Building, 5th Floor | Tel: 011-158-32-44 / 011-550-44-55

(b) For Bid Submission and Opening:

    • ORDA Ethiopia Head Office, Procurement Department, Bahir Dar City, Block No. 1, 1st Floor, Room No. 106 | Tel: 058-226-63-57 / 058-550-44-55
  1.  Suppliers and Service Providers must comply with ORDA Ethiopia’s Code of Conduct, including strict adherence to zero-tolerance policies prohibiting all forms of exploitation and abuse (such as Child Labor, Sexual Exploitation and Abuse [SEA], human trafficking, and involuntary labor). Concerns or suspected cases must be flagged immediately through ORDA’s formal whistleblower channels (suggestion box, email, telephone, in person, Telegram, or written notice).
  2. ORDA Ethiopia reserves the right to accept or reject fully or partially the bidding process prior to contract award.
Save Tender