Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau
  • Address Bahir Dar Ethiopia, Phone: +251 582200855
  • Website
  • Deadline07 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1500.00
  • opening date2026-08-07 16:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Water Pipes And Fittings

The Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders with work licenses in water works construction (WWC) for the Supply and Installation of Pipes, Fittings, and Elect () Mechanical Works for the followi


Request for Bids

 

Employer: Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau

Project: CR-WASH

Contract title: Supply and Installation of Pipes, Fittings, and Electro-Mechanical Works

Country: Ethiopia

RFB No: Amhara/MoWE/CR-WaSH/NCB/W-01/26

1.     The Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau through the Ministry of Water & Energy has received financing from Government of Ethiopia toward the cost of the Climate Resilient WASH (CR-WASH) project and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract for supply and installation of pipes, fittings and Electromechanical works for water supply projects in Amhara Region.

2.     The Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders with work licenses in water works construction (WWC) for the Supply and Installation of Pipes, Fittings, and Elect () Mechanical Works for the following water supply project.

Serial No.

 

Project Name

Reference number

 

Location

 

Bid Security (Birr)

Woreda

Zone

01

 

ZuHamusit Multivillage RPS

Amhara/MoWE/CR-WaSH/NCB/W-01/26

 

East Belesa

 

Centers/Gondar

 

500,000.00

 

 

3.     Bidding will be conducted through a National Competitive Bidding (NCB) in accordance with the procedures of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and Standard Biding Documents for procurement of works and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

4.     The Bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application directly from the Water and Energy Bureau, Finance and Property Administration Directorate, room no.84, up on payment of a none refundable fee Birr 1,500/ One Thousand five hundred birr/.

5.     The Bid with Respective bid Security, must be delivered to Amhara National Regional State, Water and Energy Bureau, Water Schemes Construction Input Supply Directorate, Floor/ Room number: One WaSH Building/08, Bahir Dar, before 9:00 a.m.... August 2026 G.C; and Bids shall be opened at 9:30 a.m on the same date in the presence of the bidders or their legal representatives who wish to attend. Electronic Bidding shall not be permitted. Late Bids shall be rejected.

6.     Bids must be accompanied by the amount of bid security as stated in the table above in the form of Bank Guarantee or CPO with validity period not less than 120 days +28 days.

7.     Bids shall be valid for a period of One hundred Twenty (120) days after bid opening.

8.     Bidders are required to submit copies of all eligible documents and licenses which are renewed for the year 2018 E.C.

9.     The Bureau reserves the right to accept or reject all or part of the bid.

Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau

Water Schemes Construction Input Supply Directorate

Attention to: Yabibal Getahun (Dr. Eng)

Address: Papyrus Hotel to Peda Street

Floor/Room number: One WaSH Building / 08

Telephone: +251 58 226 2460 / +251 58 220 1087 /+251 58 220 0855

Facsimile number: +251 58 226 24611 / +251 58 220 4676 

P.O.Box: 88

City: Bahir Dar

Country: Ethiopia

Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau

Save Tender