Tender Detail

Tender Details


SNV-Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of milk antibiotics and test kits to support our project.


INVITATION TO BID

PROCUREMENT OF MILK ANTIBIOTICS AND TEST KITS

BID NUMBER (038/26/SNV)

SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition; increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation at an acceptable quantity and quality; and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.

SNV-Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of milk antibiotics and test kits to support our project.

No.

 

Description

 

U/M

 

Qty

 

1

 

Milk Antibiotic Multi-Residue Screening Kit:

 

Box

 

8

 

2

 

Digital Lateral Flow Strip Reader (High Precision):

 

Pcs

 

2

 

3

 

Hydrophilic Lipophilic Balance (HLB) SPE Cartridges:

 

Box

 

7

 

4

 

Aflatoxin B1 Rapid Lateral Flow Test Kit (Feed):

 

Pcs

 

5

 

5

 

Aflatoxin M1 Rapid Lateral Flow Test Kit (Milk):

 

Pcs

 

5

 

 

1.     Interested bidder shall collect the full bid document from SNV Ethiopia Head office as of August 03, 2026, up to August 18, 2026, from the address below (During working days).

2.     Bid submission deadline: Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before August 18, 2026, up to 2:00 PM.

3.     Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.

4.     Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.

5.      Technical specifications should be present and complete (including technical data sheets, testimony letters, audit reports, profiles, and others).

6.     All bid prices should be valid for 120 days, and prices shall be quoted in ETB.

7.     Bid security: 250,000 ETB and must be provided in a separate envelope

8.     Bid bond in the form of CPO/ bank guarantee, and it should be valid for 120 days, starting from the bid submission deadline.

9.     Bidders are required to furnish the following copies of relevant documents:

·        Business Registration Certificate

·        VAT registration certificates

·        Trade license (MUST BE renewed and related to this procurement)

·        TIN certificate

Address: SNV - Ethiopia Country Office, Procurement

Department; on the way from AU to Mexico Square; P. O. Box: 40675, Tel: +251 (0) 11 616 6232, Ext 238; Fax number: +251-11 616 6252; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

SNV-Ethiopia reserves the right to cancel the bid partially or fully.

✨ messages.ai_summary
- SNV-Ethiopia (Bid No. 038/26/SNV) invites bids for the supply of milk antibiotics and test kits, including milk antibiotic multi-residue screening kits (8 boxes), digital lateral flow strip readers (2 pcs), HLB SPE cartridges (7 boxes), and Aflatoxin B1 (feed) and M1 (milk) rapid lateral flow test kits (5 pcs each). - Bid documents can be collected from August 3, 2026, to August 18, 2026; bids must be delivered by August 18, 2026, at 2:00 PM. - A bid security of 250,000 ETB in the form of CPO or bank guarantee, valid for 120 days, is required in a separate envelope; all prices must be quoted in ETB and valid for 120 days. - Bidders must submit technical and financial offers in separate signed and stamped envelopes and provide Business Registration, VAT registration, renewed Trade license related to the procurement, and TIN certificates, along with complete technical specifications.
Save Tender