Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) (ፈያ ኢንትግሬትድ ዲቨሎፕመንት ኦርጋናይዜሽን)
  • Address አልሳም የመኖርያ መንደር ፊት ለፊት ከኢትዮ ካናዳ ክሊኒክ አጠገብ : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115578114
  • Websitehttps://fayyaa.org/
  • Deadline11 Aug 2026, 3:15 PM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-08-11 15:15:00
  • Categories Education And Training , Materials , Stationery Materials , Educational And Training Equipment And Machinery

Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) is inviting bids for the supply of education equipment, including exercise books, pens, pencils, and sharpeners, to support humanitarian interventions in Diga, Kiramu, and Guto Gida Woredas of the East Wol


INVITATION FOR BID

BID# FIDO/0030/2026

 

Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) is implementing launched a new humanitarian intervention 'Integrated multi-sector Lifesaving Humanitarian Assistance for People Affected by Critical Malnutrition and Education needs in Diga and Kiramu Woredas of East Wollega Zone in Oromia Region, Ethiopia and Integrated multi-sector lifesaving humanitarian assistance for people affected by critical malnutrition needs in Guto Gida Woreda (East Wellega Zone) through EHF.

For this BID, FIDO will invite a contractor to carry out the activities below:

A.    Equipment for TLS Establishment

S.N.

Activities to be done

 

UOM

 

# required

 

1

 

Exercise book

 

Doz

 

1500

 

2

 

Pen

 

Number

 

7500

 

3

 

Pencil

 

Doz

 

1500

 

4

 

Sharpner

 

Number

 

7500

 

 

Bidders who meet the requirements listed below may bid in part or in full.

The suppliers must be approved by FMHACA and have renewed trade license for 2017/2018/2026, Copy of VAT certificate, Taxpayer registration certificate and Tax clearance certificate valid at submission of bids must be submitted attached with application.

1.     Ababa, and non-refundable fee of Birr 300 (three Hundred) starting from the 1st day of announcement (August 2, 2026) On Reporter News Paper up to 7 Working days and will be Closed Tuesday August 11, 2026, at 3:00 PM afternoon and opened at 3:15 PM at the same day.

2.     Bids shall be accompanied by Bid security of not less than (2%) of offered price only in the form of CPO only and must be addressed to Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization and must be attached to original financial document.

3.     Any vendor who has termination history with Oromia region Finance and Economic Corporation Office or Disaster and Risk Management Office, FIDO and other regional sectors and with bad performance (provided) in their past contractual period may be rejected during technical evaluation.

4.     Any attempt at submission of forged (False) document and/ or indication of financial offers on the qualification document shall result in rejection of bid and will be reported to concerned body.

5.     Bid must be clearly marked by "bidders name, address, legal stamp and reference number".

6.     The bidder must deliver in a wax seal envelope in two separate envelopes, one for financial documents, CPO at least for three months from the date of bid opening, and necessary documents, and the other one is for technical documents. The technical and financial documents should have one original and one copy for each, clearly marked "ORIGINAL" and "COPY". Each envelope shall be stamped and sealed. In the event of any discrepancy between them, the original will prevail. And all documents are sealed within One Mother Envelope.

7.     The organization Reserves the right to reject any or all bids in full or in partial.

8.     The bidder should have to deliver the items for which he/she wins within four days after the bid closes out.

9.     No partial bid per item is allowed. This means bidders are not allowed to be bid in partial quantity per item.

Address Lideta Sub City Woreda 08 House # 696

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Infront of Alsam Residence House

✨ messages.ai_summary
Fayyaa Integrated Development Organization (FIDO) invites bids for the supply of education equipment: 1,500 dozen exercise books, 7,500 pens, 1,500 dozen pencils, and 7,500 sharpeners, for TLS establishment in Diga, Kiramu, and Guto Gida Woredas. Bids close on August 11, 2026 at 3:00 PM and open at 3:15 PM the same day. The non-refundable bid document costs ETB 300, and a bid security of not less than 2% of the offered price in CPO form is required. Bidders must be FMHACA-approved and submit a renewed trade license, VAT certificate, taxpayer registration certificate, and valid tax clearance certificate.
Save Tender