EthSwitch Share Company, which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites this bid for interested and eligible bidders for the procurement of the below-mentioned Different IT related item supply & support renewal servi
INVITATION TO BID
NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID (NCB)
PROCUREMENT OF: DIFFERENT IT RELATED ITEM SUPPLY & SUPPORT RENEWAL SERVICES.
1. EthSwitch Share Company, which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites this bid for interested and eligible bidders for the procurement of the below-mentioned Different IT related item supply & support renewal services.
|
S.N
|
Description
|
Amount of Bid Security in ETB
|
|
1
|
Servers & Storage warranty & support service BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/011/2026/27
|
500,000.00
|
|
2
|
SAN and Top of Rack (TOR) Switches Warranty Renewal and OEM Support services BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/012/2026/27
|
100,000.00
|
|
3
|
Supply of 25GbE SFP28 Passive DAC Cables and Dual-Port 10/25GbE OCP NIC 3.0 Ethernet Adapters. BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/009/2026/27
|
20,000.00
|
|
4
|
Supply of Arista OEM (or Equivalent) SFP Modules BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/010/2026/27
|
100,000.00
|
|
5
|
Enterprise IT Service Assurance & Solution. BID REF NO: ETS/NCB/014/2026/27
|
500,000.00
|
2. Interested bidders can purchase a complete set of bidding-document in English from the Company starting on Monday. August 03, 2026, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300 (Birr Three Hundred Only) for each lot deposited to EthSwitch S.C. at A/C CBE 1000089578737 or Zemen Bank A/C 1035110049135018, in the name of the bidder's organization, during the specified working hours.
§ Monday-Friday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM and 1:30-5:00 PM
3. The bid proposal shall be submitted & open as per the following schedule: -
|
S. N |
Bid Submission Date & Time
|
Bid Opening Date & Time
|
|
1
|
On or Before August 14, 2026 10:00 AM
|
August 14, 2026 10:30 AM
|
|
2
|
On or Before August 14, 2026 2:00 PM
|
August 14, 2026 2:30 PM
|
|
3
|
On or Before August 17, 2026 10:00 AM
|
August 17, 2026 10:30 AM
|
|
4
|
On or Before August 17, 2026 2:00 PM
|
August 17, 2026 2:30 PM
|
|
5
|
On or Before August 18, 2026 2:00 PM
|
August 18, 2026 2:30 PM
|
§ Late bidders will be rejected.
§ The Technical Proposals will be opened at the presence of the bidders or their representative.
4. EthSwitch Share Company is located on the 21st floor of Zemen Bank Head Office, in front of Addis Ababa University School of Commerce, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
5. The Bids shall be submitted in two separate sealed envelopes: technical proposal and financial proposal envelopes, each having one "original" and one "copy", and marked with the title Bid Document for Procurement of the above-listed Different IT related item supply & support renewal services in the name of the bidding Company.
6. The bid must be delivered in person to EthSwitch S.C. on or before the date stated in number 3 above.
7. Bidders' Proposal must be accompanied by the bid security, i.e, CPO or unconditional Bank Guarantee in the amount mentioned above.
8. EthSwitch S.C. reserves the right to cancel the bid either partially or totally.
For further information, please contact EthSwitch S.C. at the following addresses:
ETHSWITCH S.C
Administration Department
Telephone: +251-11-557-1204/05
Fax: +251-11-557-1115
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
