Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Airlines Group (የኢትዮጵያ አየር መንገድ ግሩፕ)
  • Address ቦሌ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115174918
  • Websitehttps://corporate.ethiopianairlines.com/
  • Deadline07 Sep 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price100.00
  • opening date2026-09-07 15:30:00
  • Categories Supply of Water , Construction Works

The Ethiopian Airlines Group invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the Design review and Construction works of the stated project.


INVITATION TO BID

Bid Announcement No.: SSNT-T629

1.     Ethiopian Airlines Group (EAG) invites qualified bidders for the Design Review and Construction of Waste and Storm Water Network Construction at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport.

2.     The project shall be completed within 540 calendar days.

3.     The Ethiopian Airlines Group invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the Design review and Construction works of the stated project.

4.     The Ethiopian Airlines Group invites eligible bidders, which should fulfill the following requirements, to submit sealed bids for the construction of the project mentioned in item (1):

i.                    Renewed trade license for the current year.

ii.                  Renewed Certificate of Competency from Ethiopian Construction Authority in category Grade-1 General Contractor or Water Works Contractor (GC/WWC-1).

iii.               Taxpayer registration.

iv.                VAT registration certificate.

v.                  Tax clearance certificate stating the bidder is eligible to participate in any public tender and valid at least at the deadline for submission of bids.

5.     Bidding will be conducted through Open Bid procedure and is open to all bidders as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.

6.     Bidders should deposit non-refundable ETB 100.00 (One Hundred Birr) to the nearby Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) branch referring this tender number SSNT-T629 to Ethiopian Airlines Group Account Number 1000006958277(E-99). Bidders shall email the scanned copy of the deposit slip to the below address and will get the Tender document by return Email.

7.     Bidders should submit a bid security of ETB 500,000.00/Five hundred thousand birr/ in the name of "Ethiopian Airlines Group" sealed in a separate envelope marked as "Bid Security" in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee from any recognized local banks payable on first demand along with their bid proposal. Any insurance guarantee shall not be accepted.

8.     The Original and Copies of Technical and Financial Offer document shall be sealed in separate envelop and marked "Original" document and "Copy" document. All the pages of the bid document shall be sealed and signed by the bidder.

9.     Bids must be delivered to the address below on September 7, 2026 until 3:00 P.M. Technical Bid and Bid security of the bidders will be opened on the same date at 3:30 PM at Ethiopian Airlines Group head office, Bid opening hall at presence of those interested bidders or their representatives.

10.For additional information: -

Ethiopian Airlines Group

Bole International Airport, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Strategic Sourcing Non-Technical Section

Tel: +251 11 517-8918

E-mail: ESAYASTS@ethiopianairlines.com

Ethiopian Airlines reserve the right to cancel or modify the tender partially or entirely.

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Ethiopian Airlines Group is procuring design review and construction of a waste and storm water network at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport. - Bids are due September 7, 2026, with technical bids and bid security opened the same day at 3:30 PM. - Bid document price is 100.00 ETB (non-refundable); bid security is 500,000.00 ETB. - Eligibility requires a current trade license, renewed Certificate of Competency as Grade-1 General Contractor or Water Works Contractor (GC/WWC-1), taxpayer registration, VAT registration, and a tax clearance certificate.
Save Tender