Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Airlines Group (የኢትዮጵያ አየር መንገድ ግሩፕ)
  • Address ቦሌ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115174918
  • Websitehttps://corporate.ethiopianairlines.com/
  • Deadline07 Sep 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document PriceOne Hundred Birr (100.00 ETB)
  • opening dateSeptember 07, 2026, at 3:30 PM.
  • Categories Construction Works , Contractors

Ethiopian Airlines Group intends to invite potential contractors for Design & Construction of Airport Federal Police Investigation Office Building Project.


Invitation for Tender

Bid Announcement No. SSNT-T630

 

Ethiopian Airlines Group intends to invite potential contractors for Design & Construction of Airport Federal Police Investigation Office Building Project.

The Construction of the works shall be completed within 180 calendar days from the commencement of the work.

Hence, ETG invites all interested and eligible Contractors who can meet the requirements stated hereunder:

1.     Renewed trade license for 2018 E.C/2025-2026 G.C.

2.     Renewed certificate of registration from authorized body as (GC/BC) of national General Contractor (GC) of Category One (1) with relevant experience and valid licenses for the year 2018 E.C/2025- 2026 G.C

3.     Local Contractors must submit a valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the Contractor is engaged in and must be registered in the Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency's suppliers list.

4.     Valid VAT Registration Certificate and Taxpayer registration.

5.     Tax Clearance Certificate stating the bidder is eligible to participate in any public tender and valid at least at the deadline for submission of bids.

6.     Bidders should deposit non-refundable One Hundred Birr (100.00 ETB) to the nearby Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) branch referring this tender number SSNT-T630 in Ethiopian Airlines Group Account Number 1000006958277 (E-99). Bidders shall email the scanned copy of the deposit slip to the below address and will get the Tender document by return Email.

7.     Bidders shall furnish bid security in the form of CPO or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee with an amount of Five Hundred Thousand Birr only (ETB 500,000.00) in the name of Ethiopian Airlines Group. Any insurance and conditional guarantee shall not be accepted.

8.     Bids shall be valid for a period of One Hundred Fifty (150) after tender opening. Ethiopian Airlines Group has the right to request the Bidder to extend the validity period of the proposal for an additional day.

9.     The sealed bid document must be submitted in separate envelopes i.e., Technical Proposal, Financial Offer, and Bid Security and one outer envelope duly marking the inner envelopes as "ORIGINAL" and "COPIES" delivered to Ethiopian Airlines Group, Strategic Sourcing Non-Technical section before/on September 07, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid will be opened on the same date at 3:30 PM, at Ethiopian Airlines Group Head office Addis Ababa, in the presence of those interested bidders or their legal representatives.

For more information; please contact:

Address: Ethiopian Airlines Group,

Procurement & Supplies Chain Management

Strategic Sourcing non-technical and CA office.

Attn: Mrs. Teyme Tesega

Email: TeymeT@ethiopianairlines.com

Tel: +251 115 17 8953

Ethiopian Airlines Group reserve the right to cancel or modify the tender partially or entirely.

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Design & Construction of Airport Federal Police Investigation Office Building Project, with works to be completed within 180 calendar days. - Issued by: Ethiopian Airlines Group (Bid Announcement No. SSNT-T630), Addis Ababa. - Important dates: Submission deadline on September 07, 2026, at 3:00 PM; bid opening on the same date at 3:30 PM. - Participation cost & bid bond: Non-refundable bid document price of 100 ETB; bid security of 500,000 ETB in the form of CPO or unconditional, irrevocable bank guarantee. - Key requirements: Renewed trade license and registration as national General Contractor (GC/BC) Category One, Valid VAT and taxpayer registration, tax clearance certificate, and registration in the Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency's suppliers list.
Save Tender