Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Benishangul-Gumuz National Regional State Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Assosa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251577750890
  • Website
  • Deadline05 Sep 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceETB 2,500.00 (Two Thousand Fife Hundred)
  • opening date30/12/2018 EC at 10:30 P.M
  • Categories Building Construction , Construction Works

The Benishangul Gumuz Regional State Bureau of Agriculture invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the Construction of G+4 Office Building Project.


Invitation to Bid

National Competitive Bid (NCB)

 

Name of Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Name of Region: Benishangul Gumuz Regional State; Bureau of Agriculture

Name of Project: G+4 OFFICE BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECT

Procurement Reference No:

Contract Title: Procurement for G+4 Office Building Construction Project

1.     The Benishangul Gumuz Regional State Bureau of Agriculture intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Construction of G+4 Office Building Project.

2.     The Benishangul Gumuz Regional State Bureau of Agriculture invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the Construction of G+4 Office Building Project.

3.     Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding Procurement and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

4.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Benishangul Gumuz Regional State Bureau of Agriculture Procurement and Property Administration Directorate and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below from 8:30 AM to 12:30 AM & 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM from Monday to Friday.

5.     The bid is open to all eligible bidders fulfilling the following requirements: -

a)     The bidder must possess a construction license of GC-3/BC-3 and above that has been renewed for the budget year 2018/19 E.C

b)     Trade license and suppliers list must possess for GC/BC

c)     Certificates of Registration at the Ethiopian Construction Authority as well as concerned Regional Bureaus renewed for the year 2018/19 E.C.

6.     Complete set of Bidding Documents in English will be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 2,500.00 (Two Thousand Fife Hundred). Method of payment will be in cash against receipt. Bidders are required to attach with their application, a copy of their renewed Construction license, trade licenses, VAT certificate, Tax clearance and TIN certificate.

7.     Bids must be submitted to the address below on or before at 10:00 PM. in the morning.

8.     One original and two copies of Technical and Financial Bids sealed separately and enclosed in one mother envelop in accordance with the requirements presented in the Bid data sheet.

9.     The Bid will be opened on 30/12/2018 EC at 10:30 P.M. in the morning specified on invitation at the newspaper, in the presence of Bidders or representatives who choose to attend at BGRS Bureau of Agriculture Procurement and Property Administration Directorate room

10.Late submission of the bid shall be rejected.

11.All bids shall be accompanied by a Bid Security ETB 2,100,000.00 (Two Million One Hundred Thousand) in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO to BGRS Bureau of Agriculture and shall remain valid for 60+28 days (Sixty days +Twenty-Eight days). Insurance bond is not acceptable. For Unconditional Bank Guarantee the bidder must use the bank guarantee form included in section IV (Bid Form) of the bidding Document.

12.Bid shall be valid for period of 60+28 days after Bid Submission deadline.

13.The Office reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bids. Bureau of Agriculture Procurement & Property Administration Directorate

Attention: Ato Behailu Kenaw and Ato Atrsaw Chekole

Street Address: Behind Assosa Town Administration Office Floor/Room number: Bureau of Agriculture Procurement and Property Administration Directorate Room

City/Town: Assosa

Country: Ethiopia

Benishangul Gumuz Regional State Agriculture Bureau

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procured: Construction of a G+4 Office Building Project, via National Competitive Bid (NCB), issued by the Benishangul Gumuz Regional State Bureau of Agriculture. - Key dates: Submission deadline is September 5, 2026; bid opening is 30/12/2018 EC at 10:30 P.M. - Participation costs: Bid document price is ETB 2,500.00 (non-refundable); bid security is ETB 2,100,000.00, valid for 60+28 days. - Eligibility requirements: Bidders must hold a renewed GC-3/BC-3 or above construction license for 2018/19 E.C, a trade license, and renewed registration with the Ethiopian Construction Authority and concerned regional bureaus.
Save Tender