Tender Detail

Tender Details


The Amhara National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau now invites Sealed Bids from eligible bidders with work licenses in the supply of solar panel, panel supports, inverter cable, and other accessories for Rural Pipe System Projects.


Request for Bids (RFB)

 

Employer: Amhara National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau

Project: One WaSH National Program CWA II

Contract title: Procurement of solar panel, panel supports, inverter, cable, and other accessories for 5 Rural Pipe System Projects (Hanamequat, Mehalsaint. Jarsogurach, Farshaho, Janbelew)

RFB Number: ET-AMHARA WIEDB-549696-GO-RFB

Country: Ethiopia, Bahir Dar

Loan No/Grant No.: P1677940

Procurement Method: National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

Issued on: August 06 2026 G.C

1.       Amhara National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau through the Government of Ethiopia has received finance from the World Bank (WB. UNICEF, DFID, AIDB. Government of Finland & KOICA) herein after called the Bank, towards the cost of One WaSH National Program CWA-II projects and it intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the Contract for which this invitation is issued.

2.       The Amhara National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau now invites Sealed Bids from eligible bidders with work licenses in the supply of solar panel, panel supports, inverter cable, and other accessories for Rural Pipe System Projects.

No

 

Location

 

Reference Number

 

Bid Security (ETB)

 

Project

 

Woreda

 

Zone

1

Hanamenat Mehalsaint, Jarsoguroch Farshaho and Janbelew

 

Different Woredas

 

Different Zones

 

ET-AMHA-RA WIEDB-549696-GO- RFB

 

500,000.00

 

 

3.       Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing" July 2016, revised November 2017. August 2018 and September 2023 ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

4.       The bidding document in English may be purchased by Interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application directly from Water & Energy Bureau, Finance and Property Administration Directorate  room No.84 and upon payment of a non-refundable/non-returnable/fee of birr 1,500.00 (One Thousand Five Hundred Birr).

5.       Bids must be delivered to Amhara National Regional State. Water& Energy Bureau One WaSH National Program Building Room No.11. Bahir Dar, before 10:00 am September 04, 2026 G.C and Bids shall be opened at 10:30 am on the same date in the presence of the bidders or their legal representatives who wish to attend. Electronic Bidding shall not be permitted. Late Bids shall be rejected.

6.       The Lot must be accompanied by the amount of Bid Security as stated in table above in the form of Bid Bond Guarantee or CPO with validity period not less than 90 days +28 days.

7.       Bids shall be valid for a period of Ninety (90) days after bid opening.

8.       Bidders are required to submit copies of all eligible documents such as solar system equipment and Electromechanical supplier Trade license. VAT registration TIN certificate, which are renewed for the year 2026 G.C.

9.       The Bureau reserves the right to accept or reject all or part of the bid.

Amhara National Regional State Water and Energy Bureau, One WaSH National Program-II

Attention to: Ato Asrat Kassie

Address: Nearby Papyrus Hotel to Bahir Dar University Peda Campus Street

Floor/Room number: One WaSH National Program Building, room no.11

Telephone: +251 58 320 8343/+251 58 222 0579/+251 58 220 0855

Facsimile number: +251 58 222 2252/

P.O. Box: 88

City: Bahir Dar

Country: Ethiopia

 

Amhara National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau

✨ messages.ai_summary
The Amhara National Regional State Water & Energy Bureau invites sealed bids for the supply of solar panels, panel supports, inverters, cables, and other accessories for five Rural Pipe System Projects under the One WaSH National Program CWA II. Bids must be delivered to Bahir Dar by September 04, 2026 at 10:00 AM, with opening at 10:30 AM the same day. The bid document costs 1,500 ETB, and a bid security of 500,000 ETB is required. Eligible bidders must hold relevant work licenses and submit renewed solar equipment/electromechanical supplier trade license, VAT registration, and TIN certificate.
Save Tender