Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Afar Regional Project Coordination Unit (RPCU) Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II)
  • Address Semera, Afar, Ethiopia, Phone: +251 33 666 0188
  • Website
  • Deadline04 Sep 2026, 9:30 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceThe bidding document price is not specified.
  • opening dateSeptember 04, 2026, 10:00 a.m.
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Construction Works

The Afar National Regional State invites sealed bids for the construction of the 61.5 km Hamedela (Berhale) - Adokwa (Dalol) DC-2 gravel road and bridges.


Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids

National Competitive Bid (NCB)

Small Works (One Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Project: Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project-Phase Two (LLRP-II)

Contract Title: Procurement for the 61.5 Km Hamedela (Berhale) - Adokwa (Dalol) DC-2 Gravel Road Construction Project

Reference No.: ET-AFR-RPCU-545930-CW-RFB

Credit No.: IDA-75190

1.     The Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project - Phase Two (LLRP-II), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Construction of the 61.5 km Hamedela (Berhale) - Adokwa (Dalol) DC-2 Gravel Road and Bridges.

2.     The Afar National Regional State, Office of the President, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project - Phase Two (LLRP-II), Regional Project Coordination Unit, now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Construction of the 61.5 km Hamedela (Berhale) - Adokwa (Dalol) DC-2 gravel road and bridges in Afar National Regional State, Ethiopia, divided into three lots: Lot 1: Hamedela (0+000) - Ayshit (25+000); Lot 2: Ayshit (25+000) - Simbilali (43+000); and Lot 3: Simbilali (43+000) - Adokwa (61+500).

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the national competitive bidding procurement using a request for bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations ": "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers - Procurement in Investment Project Financing, Goods, Works, Non-Consulting, and Consulting Services", dated September 2025 edition (hereinafter called "Regulation") and "Guidelines on Preventing and Combating Fraud and Corruption in Projects Financed by IBRD Loans and IDA Credits and Grants", dated July 1, 2016 and September 2023 (Anti-Corruption Guidelines); and other provisions stipulated in the financing agreements.

4.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II), Regional Project Coordination Unit, via email at: afarllrp@gmail.com , CC: aidahishassen@gmail.com , and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 7:00-12:00 AM (morning) and 3:00-6:00 PM (afternoon) at the address given below.

5.     A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment free.

6.     Bids must be hand-delivered to the address below before September 04, 2026, 9:30 a.m. (morning). Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 04, 2026, 10:00 a.m. (morning).

7.     All Bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" of: Lot 1: ETB 1,200,000 (One Million Two Hundred Thousand Birr); Lot 2: ETB 750,000 (Seven Hundred Fifty Thousand Birr); and Lot 3: ETB 700,000 (Seven Hundred Thousand Birr). The Bid Securities shall be submitted either in a form of CPO or Unconditional Guarantee issued by Banks only.

8.     Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

9.     The addresses referred to above is:

Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II),

 Afar Regional Project Coordination Unit (RPCU)

 Attn: Procurement Office, Room No. 7

Tel: +251 33 666 0188, +251 98 986 6589, +251 912689022 Email: afarllp@gmail.com , aidahishassen@gmail.com 

Semera, Afar, Ethiopia

 

Afar Regional Project Coordination Unit (RPCU) Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II)

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Construction of the 61.5 km Hamedela (Berhale) – Adokwa (Dalol) DC-2 gravel road and bridges, split into three lots: Lot 1 (Hamedela–Ayshit, 25 km), Lot 2 (Ayshit–Simbilali, 18 km), and Lot 3 (Simbilali–Adokwa, 18.5 km). - Issued by: Afar Regional Project Coordination Unit (RPCU), Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP-II), under the Afar National Regional State, with World Bank financing. - Important dates: Bids due by September 04, 2026, 9:30 a.m.; public opening on September 04, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. - Bid bond: Lot 1 – ETB 1,200,000; Lot 2 – ETB 750,000; Lot 3 – ETB 700,000, payable as CPO or unconditional bank guarantee. - Bidding documents are available at no cost; bidding is through National Competitive Bid (NCB) using a one-envelope process.
Save Tender