Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Airlines Group (የኢትዮጵያ አየር መንገድ ግሩፕ)
  • Address ቦሌ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115174918
  • Websitehttps://corporate.ethiopianairlines.com/
  • Deadline03 Sep 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceETB 200.00 (One Hundred Birr)
  • opening dateSeptember 03, 2026, until 3:30PM.
  • Categories Machinery , Construction Works , Contractors

Ethiopian Airlines Group invites competent GC/RC-1 contractors for the site preparation, design, and construction of facilities for HCB Machines at resettlement sites near Bishoftu.


Invitation to Bid

Bid Announcement No. SSNT-T632

 

Ethiopian Airlines Group invites all competent and qualified GC/RC-1 contractors for Site Preparation, Design & Construction of Facilities for HCB Machines at Nearby Bishoftu city/ Resettlement site on Turkey basis, and the bid is divided into three (3) Lots as follows:

Lot 1: Bishoftu City, Dukem Sub City, Abusera Wereda.

Lot 2: Bishoftu City, Dukem Sub City, Ode Nede Wereda.

Lot 3: Dibayu City, Dire Woreda.

-       A bidder may submit a bid for one, two, or all three Lots but shall be awarded no more than one (1) Lot.

-       The bid is open to all local bidders and international bidders with local trade licenses to participate in national competitive bids.

-       Any legally established bidders in Ethiopia with renewed Trade License for the current year, Valid Tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, Taxpayer Identification Certificate (TIN) & Tax clearance certificate stating the bidder is eligible to participate in any public tender and valid at least at the deadline for submission of bids and Renewed certificate of registration from authorized body in category GC/RC-1 and Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body) can get the tender document.

-       The project shall be completed within 90 calendar days.

-       Bidders should deposit non-refundable ETB 200.00 (One Hundred Birr) to the nearby Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) referring this tender number SSNT-T632 to Ethiopian Airlines Group Account Number 1000006958277(E-99). Bidders shall email the scanned copy of the deposit slip to the below address and will get the Tender document by return Email.

-       Bidders shall furnish bid security in the form of CPO or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee with an amount of ETB 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand Birr) in the name of Ethiopian Airlines Group. Any insurance guarantee shall not be accepted. Bids shall be valid for a period of One Hundred Fifty (150) Calendar Days after tender opening.

-       The sealed bid document must be submitted in separate envelopes i.e., the (Technical Proposal, Financial Offer, and Bid Security) and one outer envelope duly marking the inner envelopes as "ORIGINAL" and "COPIES" document delivered to Ethiopian Airlines, Strategic Sourcing Non-Technical section on September 03, 2026, until 3:00PM. The bid will be opened on the same date at 3:30 PM, at Ethiopian Airlines Group head office, Addis Ababa bid opening room in the presence of bidders or their representatives.

For more information, please contact the address below.

Ethiopian Airlines Group

Procurement & Supplies Chain Management

Strategic Sourcing non-technical office

Email: KoyachewT@ethiopianairlines.com

Tel: +251 115 17 8024

Ethiopian Airlines Group reserves the right to cancel the bid entirely or partially.

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Ethiopian Airlines Group (Bid No. SSNT-T632) invites competent GC/RC-1 contractors for site preparation, design, and construction of facilities for HCB machines at resettlement sites near Bishoftu. The bid is divided into three lots: Lot 1 (Bishoftu City, Abusera Wereda), Lot 2 (Bishoftu City, Ode Nede Wereda), and Lot 3 (Dibayu City, Dire Woreda). A bidder may bid for one, two, or all three lots but shall be awarded no more than one. - Submission deadline: September 03, 2026, until 3:00 PM; bid opening at 3:30 PM the same day at Ethiopian Airlines Group head office, Addis Ababa. Project completion is required within 90 calendar days. - Non-refundable bid document deposit: ETB 200. Bid security: ETB 500,000 via CPO or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee in the name of Ethiopian Airlines Group; insurance guarantees are not accepted. Bids must remain valid for 150 calendar days after opening. - Open to local bidders and international bidders with local trade licenses. Eligibility requires a renewed current-year trade license, valid tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, TIN and tax clearance certificate, renewed GC/RC-1 registration, and registration as a supplier with the mandated public body.
Save Tender