Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB)
  • Address Finfinne, Lafto sub city Woreda 04 around Sarbet Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau Room of Procurement & Finance Director Building 7th floor, Phone: +251118337469
  • Websitehttps://www.oipdb.gov.et/
  • Deadline10 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Pricepaying ETB 3000.00 (Three Thousand Birr only)
  • opening date10:30 AM on September 10, 2026 G.C
  • Categories Food And Beverage , Food Items And Drinks , Construction Works

The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the below SSIP projects.


INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)

 

Construction of two (2) Small Scale Irrigation Projects at Different FSRP Woreda

Procurement Reference Number: ET-OROMIA-OIPDB-FSRP-561138-CW-RFB

The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB) intends to apply parts of the allocated budget of the Food Systems Resilience Program financed by the World Bank (IDA) toward the cost of the Construction of two (2) SSIPS in Oromia National Regional State. The OIPDB now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction of the below SSIP projects.

S.N.

 

Name of SSIPS

 

Zone/City

 

Woreda

 

Bid Security 

(ETB)

 

Area (ha)

 

Abstraction 

Method

 

1

 

Golol

 

I/A/Bora

 

Darimu

 

500,000

 

300

 

Diver. Weir

 

2

 

Melka Tuchi

 

E/Shewa

 

Dugda

 

500,000

 

64

 

Elec. Pump

 

 

 

The Firms are invited to submit their wax sealed Financial and Technical proposal documents as clarified in the bidding document for the execution of the cited contract.

1.     A complete set of bidding documents in a softcopy shall be collected from OIPDB's Procurement Directorate, 7th floor upon paying ETB 3000.00 (Three Thousand Birr only) per project to OIPDB's Finance, 7th floor during working hours.

2.     Bids must be delivered to the address below: on or before 10:00 AM on September 10, 2026 G.C in a hard copy. Late bids will be rejected.

3.     Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the Bureau's Procurement Directorate on 10:30 AM on September 10,2026 GC.

4.     Bids shall be valid for a period of 90 days after bid closing & must the above be accompanied by a bid security amount mentioned table for each subproject in the form of cash payment order (CPO) or Unconditional Bank guarantee only.

5.     Qualification criteria stated on the bid document should be respected and have to be addressed in a brief and clear way. Further information can be obtained from FSRP Irrigation PIST at Sarbet, Adams Pavilion 5th floor, office No.4 during working hours.

6.     OIPDB reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Oromia National Regional State

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau,

Sarbet, Office 7th Floor, Finfinnee, Ethiopia

Oromia Irrigation and pastoralist Development Bureau

✨ messages.ai_summary
The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB) invites sealed bids for the construction of two Small Scale Irrigation Projects: Golol (Darimu, I/A/Bora; 300 ha; diversion weir) and Melka Tuchi (Dugda, E/Shewa; 64 ha; electric pump). The projects are part of the World Bank-financed Food Systems Resilience Program. Bid documents cost ETB 3,000 per project, and each project requires bid security of ETB 500,000. Bids must be submitted by 10:00 AM on September 10, 2026, and will be opened at 10:30 AM the same day; bids remain valid for 90 days after closing.
Save Tender