Tender Detail

Tender Details


Drilling and Construction of Sixteen (16) Deep Wells in Pocket and Source Areas of Addis Ababa (7 lots)


INVITATION FOR BID

Procurement Reference number:
AAWSA/WSIDD/GOV/NCB/W004/2026

  1. The A.A. Water and Sewerage Authority- Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division invites sealed bid from eligible bidders for Drilling and Construction of Sixteen (16) deep wells in pocket and source areas of Addis Ababa (7 lots).

Lot One: Three (3) Deep Water Wells Each 300m ±20% Depth
Lot Two: Two (2) Deep Water Wells Each 400m ±20% Depth
Lot Three: Two (2) Deep Water Wells Each 400m ±20% Depth
Lot Four: Two (2) Deep Water Wells Each 400m ±20% Depth
Lot Five: Two (2) Deep Water Wells Each 400m ±20% Depth
Lot Six: Three (3) Deep Water Wells Each 500m ±20% Depth
Lot Seven: Two (2). Deep Water Wells Each 500m ±20% Depth

  1. The Invitation is open for contractors under category of Grade one and above in drilling work license from Relevant Organization for the current year.
  2. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) contained in the public procurement proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
  3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Department of the division and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below during working hours from 8:30 AM- 12:30 PM in the morning and 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM in the afternoon.
  4. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders from August 10, 2026 onwards during office hours at the address below upon payment of a non-refundable fee of birr 1000.00 (one thousand). The method of payment will be in cash.
  5. Bid is two envelop bid and must be delivered with one original and two copies of technical and financial proposal in separate envelopes to the address given below at or before September 02, 2026, at 2:00pm.
  6. The bid shall be valid for the period of ninety (90) days and shall be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 500,000 (birr five hundred thousand only) for each lot in the form of unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO which should be valid for 120 calendar days starting from the date of bid opening. Late bids shall be rejected.
  7. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the address below on September 02, 2026 at 2:30pm.
  8. The A.A. W.S.A Water and Sanitation Infra-structure Development Division reserves the right to reject any or all of the bids.

The address referred to the above is:

A.A. Water and Sewerage Authority: Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division, Lideta sub-city Woreda 08 around condominium houses on the left side of Lideta Menafesha.
Tel.0115579512/9036
Attention -Mrs Mestawot Abebe, Procurement support process head, Email Address: kiyake21@gmail.com

The Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage Authority Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Drilling and construction of sixteen (16) deep wells in pocket and source areas of Addis Ababa, divided into 7 lots with depths ranging from 300m to 500m (±20%). - Issued by AA Water and Sewerage Authority – Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division (Ref: AAWSA/WSIDD/GOV/NCB/W004/2026). - Bids due by September 02, 2026, at 2:00pm; public opening on the same day at 2:30pm. - Bid document fee: non-refundable ETB 1,000; Bid bond: ETB 500,000 per lot, valid 120 days from bid opening. - Open to bidders with a current Grade One or above drilling work license from the relevant organization.
Save Tender