Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Airlines Group (የኢትዮጵያ አየር መንገድ ግሩፕ)
  • Address ቦሌ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115174918
  • Websitehttps://corporate.ethiopianairlines.com/
  • Deadline08 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document PriceETB 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr) non-refundable
  • opening dateSeptember 8, 2026, until 11:30AM
  • Categories Road And Bridge Construction , Building Construction , Construction Works

Design and Build of All-weather Unpaved DC4 Emergency Access Roads on Both Sides of Runways 07L/25R and 07R/25L, Including Runway 07L/25R RESA Project at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport


Invitation for Tender

Bid Announcement No. SSNT-T635

Ethiopian Airlines Group intends to invite qualified Category-1 Road/ General Construction firms for the Design and Build of All-weather Unpaved DC4 Emergency Access Roads on Both Sides of Runways 07L/25R and 07R/25L, Including Runway 07L/25R RESA Project at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport.

Any legally established bidders in Ethiopia with renewed Trade License for the current year, VAT registration certificate, Taxpayer Identification Certificate (TIN) & valid Tax clearance certificate stating the bidder is eligible to participate in any public tender and valid at least at the deadline for submission of bids, Renewed Certificate of registration from authorized body in Category-1 Road or General Construction and Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e. Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA) can get the tender document.

The project shall be completed within 180 calendar days from the commencement of the work.

Bidders can get the bid document from the date of announcement until September 8, 2026, by depositing non-refundable ETB 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr) to the nearby Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) branch referring this tender number SSNT-T635 to Ethiopian Airlines Group Account Number 1000006958277(E-99).

Bidders shall email the scanned copy of the deposit slip to the below email address and will get the tender document by return Email.

Bidders shall furnish bid security in the form of CPO or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee with an amount of ETB 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand ETB). Any Insurance and conditional guarantee shall not be accepted.

The bids shall be valid for a period of one hundred fifty (150) calendar days after tender opening. Ethiopian Airlines Group has the right to request the Bidder to extend the validity period of the proposal for an additional day.

The sealed bid document must be submitted in separate envelopes i.e., the (Technical Proposal, Financial Offer, and Bid Security) and one outer envelope duly marking the inner envelopes as "ORIGINAL" and "COPIES" document delivered to Ethiopian Airlines, Strategic Sourcing Non-Technical section on September 8, 2026, until 11:00AM. The bid will be opened on the same date at 11:30AM, at Ethiopian Airlines Group Head office Addis Ababa, bid opening room in the presence of bidders or their representatives.

For more information, please contact the below address. Address: Ethiopian Airlines Group Procurement & Supply Chain Management Strategic Sourcing Non-Technical Email: AynalemAy@ethiopianairlines.com Tel: +251 11 517 4028/8025

Ethiopian Airlines Group reserve the right to cancel or modify the tender partially or entirely.

✨ messages.ai_summary
- **Procurement:** Design and Build of all-weather unpaved DC4 emergency access roads on both sides of Runways 07L/25R and 07R/25L, including the Runway 07L/25R RESA project at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport. Completion period: 180 calendar days. - **Issuer:** Ethiopian Airlines Group (Bid Announcement No. SSNT-T635). - **Key dates:** Bid document available from announcement date until September 8, 2026. Submission deadline: September 8, 2026, 11:00 AM. Bid opening: September 8, 2026, 11:30 AM at Ethiopian Airlines Group Head Office, Addis Ababa. - **Costs & security:** Bid document price ETB 200.00 (non-refundable). Bid bond ETB 200,000.00 in the form of CPO or unconditional, irrevocable bank guarantee. Bid validity: 150 calendar days after opening. - **Eligibility:** Qualified Category-1 Road/General Construction firms legally established in Ethiopia, with renewed current-year trade license, VAT registration, TIN, valid tax clearance certificate, renewed Category-1 registration, and PPPAA supplier registration.
Save Tender