Supply and install Integrated Video Surveillance system at EEC HQ Turnkey & Data server
INVITATION FOR BID
No. NCB/EEC/003/19 & NCB/EEC/004/19
The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), interested bidders to participate in the tender for supply and install Integrated Video Surveillance system at EEC HQ Turnkey & Data server, now invites eligible bidders to submit sealed bids for providing supply and install Integrated Video Surveillance system at EEC HQ Turnkey& Data server.
- Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) specified in the State Owned Enterprise (SOE's) Standard Bidding Document, and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the guidelines
- Eligible firms shall submit the following documents along with their qualifications are: Currently renewed Trade License for the current year or business organization registration certificate, valid tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, tax Payer Identification Certificate (TIN) and registration supplier list in public procurement and property Administration Agency (PPPA)
- Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Team Leader, Block 2, Floor 2, Procurement, Property and facility Management Directorate-EEC and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below during office hours from Monday to Thursday 8:00 AM to 12:30 AM and 1:30 PM-4:00 PM, on Friday 8:00AM to 11:30AM and 1:30PM-4:00PM.
- A complete set of bidding document in English shall be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the office of Procurement Department against payment of none refundable fee of Birr 500 (Five hundred birr) starting from the announcement floated on the newspaper.
- All Bidders are required to furnish, alongside their Technical Proposal, a Bid Security in the amount of
| Item no | description | Bid security amount |
| 1 | Data Server | 200,000.00 |
| 2 | Supply and install Integrated Video Surveillance system at EEC HQ Turnkey | 60,000.00 |
- The bid security in the form of be Cash payment order CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee letter from local bank and must be addressed to "Ethiopian Engineering Corporation" in separate envelope, and be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 AM on AUGUST 25, 2026.Bid security in the form of insurance bond shall not be accepted.
- Bids will be Closed and opened in the presence of bidders' representatives, who choose to attend; on AUGUST 25, 2026. at 10:00 AM, 10:30 AM respectively. Late bids will be rejected.
- Evaluation will be carried out in two stages Qualification information first and Financial bid of qualified bidders next.
- Bidders shall be required to submit:
(a)Sealed Technical Proposal including Bid Security: one original and one copy; and also
(b)Sealed Financial Proposal: one original and one copy - The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), reserve the right to reject all or parts of the bid
- The Address(es) referred to above is (are):
Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), Supply/General Procurement Division, Block 1, Floor No.2, Procurement, Property and facility Management Directorate
From Megenanga square to Bole airline ring road at junction of Ethiopian sport academy next to Modern Ethiopian Service for organization Benefit (MESOB)
Addis Ababa Ethiopia
The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation
✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Supply and install Integrated Video Surveillance system at EEC HQ Turnkey, plus Data server.
- Issued by: Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), Addis Ababa.
- Bid document price: Birr 500 (non-refundable). Bid bond: 200,000 ETB for Data Server and 60,000 ETB for surveillance system (CPO or unconditional bank guarantee only).
- Submission deadline: August 25, 2026, 10:00 AM; bid opening at 10:30 AM.
- Eligibility documents required: renewed trade license, valid tax clearance, VAT registration, TIN, and PPPA supplier registration.
