Tender Detail

Tender Details


World Vision Ethiopia currently wants to invite eligible bidders to participate in the bid floated for FY26 MIKUN SPWSS – SOLAR POWERED WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS’ ITEMS.


PROCUREMENT REFERENCE NUMBER: WVIE/SCM/00183/26    Date: 10 August 2026

Subject: INVITATION TO BID FOR FY26 MIKUN SPWSS – SOLAR POWERED WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS’ ITEMS

World Vision Ethiopia (WVE) is an International Humanitarian Christian Organization whose objective is to provide holistic and integrated development and emergency response programs in the country. World Vision’s work in Ethiopia contributes to the well-being of vulnerable children in partnership with the church, civil society and the government. Initiatives include education, food security, health, HIV and AIDS, water, sanitation, and hygiene, as well as sponsorship management. All programs are implemented with the goal of addressing the strategic and basic needs of children while supporting and building the capacity of families and communities.

World Vision Ethiopia currently wants to invite eligible bidders to participate in the bid floated for FY26 MIKUN SPWSS – SOLAR POWERED WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS’ ITEMS.

Interested bidders should register using the below link or QR code to obtain the full tender documents between August 10 2026 to August 16, 2026 (Link/QR Code)

https://forms.cloud.microsoft/r/4kwEh2Pk4r

Up on response, make sure you receive a notification “World Vision Coupa events” on your registered email and you need to submit your Financial and Technical documents according to bid document instruction.

Qualifications of the Bidders

  1. Bidders shall submit all the legal documents (renewed Trade License, Registration, TIN, VAT certificates).
  2. All other technical criteria are detailed in the bid instruction
  3. Bidders should furnish 1% bid security of the total amount in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee separately in a sealed envelope in person at the WVIE Head Office before the bid submission closing date
  4. Bidders shall clearly state their unit price and total price, including VAT in ETB

 

Interested bidders should submit their bidding documents in separate attachments, clearly labeled as “TECHNICAL” and “FINANCIAL” for Technical and Financial proposals. The document must be uploaded through the access provided upon registration on our system electronically. Bid submission will end on or before August 19, 2026 till COB (5:00 PM). Late bids will not be accepted.

Should you need any clarification queries, please forward to Dawit_Tiruneh@wvi.org

Physical Address:

WVE Head office (Addis Ababa)

WVE-Supply chain department,

Block #1 @ office #002

Tel: +251 0986356513 / +251-116-294128, P.O. Box -3330

Bids shall be opened by the system electronically, and qualified bidders will be considered based on their responsiveness to the requirements of the technical specification and financial evaluation results.

World Vision International Ethiopia reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bids at any time without assigning any reason reasons whatsoever.

Save Tender