Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (የኢትዮጵያ ንግድ ባንክ)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-551-50-04
  • Websitehttps://combanketh.et/
  • Deadline24 Aug 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document PriceBirr 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr only)
  • opening date2026-08-24 14:30
  • Categories Building Construction

Demolition Works of the ERCS-CBE Fiwuto Multipurpose Building Project


COMMERCIAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA

Invitation for National Competitive Bidders

1. Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for Demolition Works of the ERCS-CBE Fiwuto Multipurpose Building Project located in Addis Ababa.

Item No. Description of works Bid No. Business Category Bid Type Bid Bond Amount Bid Opening Date
1 Demolition Works of the ERCS-CBE Multipurpose Building Project 35/2026/27 interested and qualified contractors in demolition/ construction National Competitive Bid (NCB) 1,000,000 ETB August 24, 2026

2. The demolition works shall be executed in accordance with requirement schedule that include Terms of Reference (TOR) and Terms and conditions of contract included in the bidding documents, with strictly adherence to health, safety, environmental and regulatory requirements.

3. The Bid document shall be obtained commencing from August 13, 2026 from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement department, opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Facilities Management Building, 1st Floor, Room No. 103 and You can access the bid documents online from Https:// Bids.Extrafenders.com.et against payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr only) for the bid which shall be paid against Acct. No.1000134998028 to the account of 'CBE Finance Process' account, in the name of the bidder. The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00a.m., 1:00-4:15p.m.; and Saturday 8:00-11:45a.m.) by presenting the payment advice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must.

4. Any eligible contractors who do not have any poor performance history with the previous Bank projects can participate in this bid.

5. Bidders shall be quite sure to state direct line phone number, cell phone number, fax number and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid document. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the bank.

6. Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit in the amount of Birr as stated above in the form of Cash Payment Order (CPO) or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee. Bid bond/EMD in any other form is not acceptable. The bid security shall be valid for twenty-eight days (28) beyond the end of the validity period of the Bid (i.e. Equal and greater than 180 days).

7. Bidders shall submit their bid proposal in tender box prepared for this purpose on or before August 24, 2026 at 2:00pm in the above mentioned address.

8. Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and/or their legal agents who wish to attend on August 24, 2026 at 2:30 p.m. at the place mentioned under no. 2 above.

9. Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2-7 above shall result in automatic rejection.

10. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Sub-Process, P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. 251-11-113-0447 or visit: CBE Website.

11. The CBE reserves the right to accept or reject the bid

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Demolition works for the ERCS-CBE Fiwuto Multipurpose Building Project in Addis Ababa. - Issued by: Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE), via National Competitive Bid (NCB). - Key dates: Bid documents available from August 13, 2026; submission deadline August 24, 2026 at 2:00 PM; bid opening August 24, 2026 at 2:30 PM. - Costs: Non-refundable bid document fee Birr 200.00; bid bond 1,000,000 ETB in the form of Cash Payment Order (CPO) or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee. - Eligibility: Contractors qualified in demolition/construction, with renewed trade license, tax clearance certificate, and VAT registration; no poor performance history with previous Bank projects.
Save Tender