Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Commercial Bank of Ethiopia
  • Address P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. 251-11-372-28-72, 251-11-372-28-26., Phone: 251-11-372-28-72
  • Website
  • Deadline08 Sep 2026, 2:00 AM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-09-08 02:30:00
  • Categories Electrical/Electronics Educational And Training Equipment

Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for Procurement of under listed items.


COMMERCIAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA

Invitation for National Competitive Bidders

  1. Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and qualified bidders/suppliers for Procurement of under listed items.
Item No.
Description of works
Bid No.
Business Category
Bid Type
Bid Bond Amount
Bid Opening Date
1.         
Supply and Installation of Wellness & Fitness Center Sound System and Related Works for CBE New Headquarter
 

41 /2026/27

Registered Certificate for Electrical/Audio visual equipment Installation (specialized) service provider or any other related services
National Competitive Bid (NCB)
1,000,000 ETB
September 08, 2026
  1. The Bid document shall be obtained commencing from August 18, 2026 from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement department, opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Facilities Management Building, 1st Floor, Room No. 103 and You can access the bid documents online from Https:// Bids.Extratenders.com.et against payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr only) for the bid which shall be paid against Acct. No.1000134998028 to the account of ‘CBE Finance Process’ account, in the name of the bidder. The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00a.m., 1:00–4:15p.m.; and Saturday 8:00-11:45a.m.) by presenting the payment advice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must.
  2. Any eligible contractors who do not have any poor performance history with the previous Bank projects can participate in this bid.
  3. Bidders shall be quite sure to state direct line phone number, cell phone number, fax number and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid document. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the bank.
  4. Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit in the amount of Birr as stated above in the form of Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.) or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee. Bid bond/EMD in any other form is not acceptable. The bid security shall be valid for twenty-eight days (28) beyond the end of the validity period of the Bid (i.e. Equal and greater than 180 days).
  5. Bidders shall submit their bid proposal in tender box prepared for this purpose on or before September 08, 2026 at 2:00pm in the above mentioned address.
  6. Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and/or their legal agents who wish to attend on September 08, 2026 at 2:30 p.m. at the place mentioned under no. 2 above.
  7. Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2 – 7 above shall result in automatic rejection.
  8. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Sub-Process, P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. 251-11-113-0467 or visit: CBE
  9. The CBE reserves the right to accept or reject the bid.
Save Tender