Procurement, Supply, and Delivery of ICT Equipment
Invitation to Bid for Procurement of ICT Equipment
Bid No: MTI/003/2026
Medical Teams International (MTI) is a global health organization dedicated to providing life-saving medical care and support to vulnerable populations around the world. Founded in 1979, MTI has expanded its reach to over 30 countries, addressing urgent health needs in areas affected by conflict, natural disasters, and poverty. In Ethiopia, MTI operates in 6 regions, delivering essential healthcare services through mobile health and nutrition teams. MTI work includes responding to crises, and natural disasters which includes supporting refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPS), returnees, and host communities. MTI's innovative approaches to sustainable healthcare, community-led programs, and integration of refugees into local health systems exemplify MTI commitment to rebuilding and strengthening health services in complex emergencies. Through these efforts, MTI continues to make a significant impact on the health and well-being of communities in Ethiopia and beyond.
MTI is seeking qualified suppliers for the Procurement, Supply, and Delivery of ICT Equipment to support its operational activities.
| Code | Scope of Works |
| Item 1 | Supply & Delivery of Laptop Computers |
| Item 2 | Supply & Delivery of Printers |
| Item 3 | Supply & Delivery of Desktop Computers |
Interested and eligible Bidders shall provide written application with copies of the following legal document: -
- Valid and renewed business license
- VAT and TIN Certificate
- Valid TAX Clearance Certificate.
Bid Document Collection
| Period | From August 16th, 2026, to August 31st, 2026, Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Deadline | 31st August 2026, 2:00 PM in the afternoon. |
| Bid Submission Location | Medical Teams International (MTI Addis Ababa Country Office) |
| Bid Opening | 1st September 2026, 9:00 AM in the morning, MTI Addis Ababa CO |
- All bid proposals must be accompanied with Bid Security Bond of 2% amount by CPO or Bank Guarantee in the name of "Medical Teams International (MTI)".
- Relevant documentation which can show past performance and experience
- Right supply category
Medical Teams International (MTI) reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, in whole or in part, at any stage of the procurement process without assigning any reason. Bids submitted after the specified submission deadline will not be accepted.
Bid Document Collection and Submission Schedule
| Bid Document Collection Period | From August 16th, 2026, to August 31st, 2026, Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Deadline | 31st August 2026, 2:00 PM in the afternoon. |
| Bid Submission Location | Medical Teams International (MTI Addis Ababa Country Office) |
| Bid Opening | 1st September 2026, 9:00 AM in the morning, MTI Addis Ababa CO |
Competition and awarding for the given Item
- Bidders may submit offers for one or more Items, including all Items. Each item will be evaluated independently and awarded separately. MTI reserves the right to award one or multiple Items to a bidder based on the evaluation results and the bidder's demonstrated capacity to successfully supply and deliver the required ICT equipment in accordance with the tender requirements.
How to apply
Interested and eligible bidders may obtain the bidding documents upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 200.00 (Two Hundred) from the following Medical Teams International (MTI) office address during official working hours: (Monday - Friday from 8:30 AM-5:00 PM).
Medical Teams International (MTI)
Addis Ababa, Bole Sub City, Woreda 3, Bole Medhane Alem, Around You GO Church, Next to Yimana Kitfo, House No. 08-775. Phone number /09 85 01 57 57/ 09 53 68 93 52
Submission of Bids
- Bidders shall submit their bids in two separate sealed envelopes
- Envelope 1: Technical Proposal (one original and one copy)
- Envelope 2: Financial Proposal (one original and one copy, Including Bid Security)
- All sealed envelopes clearly marked with the Tender Title and Bid Reference Number.
- For Financial Offers, use the provided Price Sheet Form
- The offer should be submitted in the language of the tender document
Remark: Bidders are seriously advised to read and comply with the Instructions provided
