Ethio telecom intends to sign a Master Frame Work Agreement (MFA) contract for one (1) year with a possibility of extension up to a maximum of 3 years with the finally awarded bidder(s).
INVITATION TO NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID
FLOATING DATE: AS OF AUGUST 24, 2026
RFQ NO. 4286931
1. Ethio telecom intends to sign a Master Frame Work Agreement (MFA) contract for one (1) year with a possibility of extension up to a maximum of 3 years with the finally awarded bidder(s). Hence, ethio telecom invites all interested and eligible bidders by this National Competitive Bid (NCB) for the procurement of "FULL BODY HARNESS SAFETY BELT" with RFQ No. 4286931. The Bid remains floating from August 24, 2026 to September 15, 2026.
|
No
|
Description
|
UoM
|
Qty
|
Bid Security
|
Floating period
|
RFQ No.
|
|
1
|
Full body harness safety belt
|
Set
|
80
|
50,000.00
|
August 24, 2026 to September 15, 2026
|
4286931
|
Bid documents can be obtained from web sites www.afrotender.com, www.extratenders. com.et and www.2merkato.com (http://www.2merkato.com/) upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Birr two hundred only) by using tele birr payment platform.
In addition, If you are interested to be on the Supplier list of Ethio telecom please register using the following link or copy and paste the link on a browser " https://erp.ethiotelecom.et/OA_HTML/jsp/pos/suppreg/SupplierRegister.jsp?ouid=0EED8A04B857259C ".
2. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Ethio telecom website (i.e. https://www.ethiotelecom.et/tender/ ).
2.1. Sealed bids marked as: "Tender for the Supply of "FULL BODY HARNESS SAFETY BELT" with RFQ No. 4286931 and be addressed to:
Ethio telecom,
Head Quarter
Supply Chain Division,
2nd Floor, Room No.211B,
P. O. Box 1047,
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
2.2. Bid proposal will be received at Ethio telecom, Head Quarter 2nd Floor, Room No.211B, Before or on September 15, 2026 5:30 P.M. Bids presented by any bidder after the closing date shall not be accepted.
3. Bids received in time and fulfilling the other formalities shall be opened in the presence of interested bidders or their legal representatives on September 16, 2026, at 10:00 A.M, at Ethio telecom, Head quarter 2nd Floor, Room No.209.
4. Partial bid is Not allowed.
Ethio telecom
