Buna Qela charity Association likes to invite competent bidders for Construction of Debeka Primary School (Grade 5-8 Expansion) and Related Facilities Buna Qela Charity Association (BQCA), a local non- profit Civil Society Organization established to prom
SECOND ROUND INVITATION TO BID (IFB)
BID REFERENCE NO.: BQCA/NCB/02/2018 E.C.
Buna Qela charity Association likes to invite competent bidders for Construction of Debeka Primary School (Grade 5-8 Expansion) and Related Facilities Buna Qela Charity Association (BQCA), a local non- profit Civil Society Organization established to promote sustainable community development, invites eligible and qualified contractors to submit sealed bids for the construction of Debeka Primary School (Grade 5-8 Expansion) and Related Facilities located in West Guji Zone, Abeya woreda Gwangwa, Gololcha Site, Oromia Regional State.
Project Description
The project involves the construction and completion of a school facility in Abeya Woreda, including all civil works, finishing works, and associated infrastructure as specified.
Scope of Work
The project includes:
|
Project
|
Location
|
Scope of Work
|
|
Debeka Primary School (Grade 5-8) Construction
|
West Guji Zone, Abeya Woreda, Gololcha Site · Coordinates: (6.373041, 38.181653) · km asphalt from Dilla and 13 km gravel from Abaya woreda Gwangwa Town
|
· 2 Blocks (6 Classrooms), · 8-Room Teachers' Residence, · 3 Blocks Dry Latrine (22 seats). · Rehabilitation of 4 Existing Classrooms · Installation of 1,000 Meter Mesh Wire Fence · Construction of Store, Offices and Guard House · Supply of School and Office Furniture
|
Eligibility Requirements
Interested bidders must meet the following requirements:
· Valid Construction License GC/BC Category V and above for 2018 E.C.
· Valid and renewed Construction License for 2018 E.C.
· Valid and renewed Trade/Business License for 2018 E.C.
· Valid VAT Registration Certificate and TIN Certificate.
· Valid Tax Clearance Certificate issued by the relevant tax authority confirming that the bidder is eligible to participate in public procurement and bidding processes for 2018 E.C.
· Evidence of successful completion of similar construction projects and adequate financial capacity to execute the project.
Bid Security
All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security equivalent to 2% of the Total Bid Price quoted by the bidder.
The Bid Security shall:
· Be submitted in the form of Certified Payment Order (CPO), Certified Bank Cheque, or Unconditional Bank Guarantee issued by a reputable bank;
· Be made payable to Buna Qela Charity Association:
· Be enclosed in a separate sealed envelope and submitted together with the Technical Proposal;
· Remain valid for a minimum period of 60 (Sixty) days from the bid submission deadline.
Failure to submit any of the above mandatory documents may result in disqualification from the bidding process.
Community Contribution
The successful bidder shall contribute 30% of the project cost as a community support contribution.
Bid Documents
Interested bidders may obtain the bidding documents upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 50,000 (Fifty Thousand Birr) and submission of the required legal documents.
Bid Submission Deadline
Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes not later than: 26/12/2018 7 working days (Monday - Friday) starting from: 17/12/2018
Closing Date: 26/12/2018
Bids will be opened on 27/12/2018 at 4:00 a.m local time in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend.
Late bids shall be rejected.
Address for Bid Submission and Information
Bund Qela Charity Association (BQCA)
Africa Insurance Building, 7th Floor
South Africa Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Email: info@bunaqela.org
Tell: 0903 022 021
BQCA reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without assigning any reason thereof. "Working for Sustainable Community Development and Social Transformation"
