Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure (የከተማና መሠረተ ልማት ሚኒስቴር)
  • Address Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia Near Ethiopian National Theater : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0115-531672
  • Websitehttps://riser-webservices.com/
  • Deadline23 Sep 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceETB 500 (Five Hundred Ethiopian Birr)
  • opening dateSep 23, 2026 3:30 PM
  • Categories Ict Equipment'S And Its Accessories , Computer Laptop And Accessories , Ict And Telecom Service

Invitation for Request for Bids Goods (One envelope Bidding process)


Invitation for Request for Bids Goods

(One envelope Bidding process)

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Name of Project: Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program

(RCFSP) (P176303)

Contract Title: Supply, Delivery, Installation and Configuration of ICT Hardware and Smart Display System for the Ethiopia Construction Authority

Grant No.: IDA-E308-ET

RFB Reference No.: ET-MUI-564015-GO-RFB

1.     The Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received a grant from the International Development Association toward the cost of Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program (RCFSP), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant to payments under the contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation and Configuration of ICT Hardware and Smart Display System for the Ethiopia Construction Authority.

2.     The Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure serves as the implementing agency for the project and now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Configuration of ICT Hardware and Smart Display System for the Ethiopia Construction Authority.

Item N°

 

 

Description of Goods

 

Quantity

 

Delivery schedule in Days from the date of effectiveness of the contract

 

Lot 1

 

Desktop, Laptop and Tablet Computers

 

 

7 Days

 

1.1

 

High-Performance Desktop Computer

 

12

 

 

1.2

 

High-End BIM Laptop

 

14

 

 

1.3

 

15.6-inch High Performance Laptop

 

35

 

 

1.4

 

Tablet Computer

 

10

 

 

Lot 2

 

Smart Display System

 

 

15 Days

 

2.1

 

P4 Outdoor LED Module

 

1

 

 

 

3.     Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement (NCP) using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement

Regulations for IPF Borrowers" (September 2023) ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.

4.     Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. local time from Monday to Thursday, and from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. local time on Friday.

5.     A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and a nonrefundable fee of ETB 500 (Five Hundred Ethiopian Birr). The method of payment shall be direct deposit to MUI's account in the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia -Addis Ababa Branch, Account No. 1000263128374, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office, Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Telephone: 251-11 551-4080.

6.     Bids must be delivered on September 23, 2026 at 3:00 P.M. to the address below. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 23, 2026 at 3:30 P.M. in Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office, Ground floor, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia, Sudan Street/ Ras Abebe Aregay Street, Ethiopian National Theater area, P.O Box 3040, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

7.     All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the following amount for each lot:

Lot 1: ETB 160,000.00

Lot 2: ETB 40,000.00

The Bid Security shall be in the form of CPO, Unconditional Bank Guarantee, or Bond, in the name of the Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, as specified in the Bidding Document.

8.     The FDRE MUI, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

The address referred to above is:

Ato Mohammedamin Adem, Program Coordination office Head

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office

Conference Room Sudan Street

Email: muircfsp@gmail.com

Tel. 251-11 551-4080

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

✨ messages.ai_summary
Supply, delivery, installation, and configuration of ICT hardware and smart display systems for the Ethiopia Construction Authority. Includes two lots: desktop, laptop, and tablet computers; and a smart display system. Open to eligible bidders under World Bank procurement regulations.
Save Tender