Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Afar Regional State Bureau of Livestock and Fishery Resource Development
  • Address , Phone: 0905962293
  • Website
  • Deadline09 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceBirr 500.00 (five hundred birr) for one bid document
  • opening dateSeptember 9/2026 at 10:30 a.m.
  • Categories Maintenance And Repair , Building Construction , Construction Works

The Afar Regional State Bureau of Livestock and Fishery Resource Development invites sealed bids for the maintenance of veterinary clinics and health posts under the EU-funded RESTORE project.


INVITATION FOR BID

 

Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

Name of Project Project: Project: RESTORE (Restoration of Livestock Services in Conflict and Drought Affected Areas of Ethiopia),

Tile: Procurement of The Project name is: Maintenance Work Veterinary Clinic

And Veterinary Health Post In Lot 1Dulecha, Awash fentale,Lot 2 Telalak And Mille, Lot 3 Dalfagi and Dewe And Lot 4 Gulina And Chifra

RFB Reference No. -AFAR /Re/L/S/D/A/E/W/NCB/01/2026

RESTORE project in Ethiopia is a four-year, EU-funded agricultural and livelihood recovery initiative implemented alongside partners like the Ethiopian Veterinary Association (EVA) to rebuild livestock production, enhance food security, and improve animal disease prevention in conflict- and drought-affected areas

The ILRI notification dated 13 November 2025 formally communicates the RESTORE project (Contract No. NDICI AFRICA/2023/451-590). The reallocation is intended to support the rehabilitation of cost of the Project: RESTORE (Restoration of Livestock Services in Conflict and Drought Affected Areas of Ethiopia), and it intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the Contract for he eight prioritized animal health facilities are located in Chifra District, Chifra 01 Kebele; Awash Fentale District, Sabura Kebele; Dulessa District, Dulessa 01 Kebele; Mile District, Gaga and Burtele Kebeles; Gulina District, Kelwan 01 Kebele; Telalak District, Nemeleefen Kebele; Dewe District, Adallilina Woredage; and Dalifage District, Dalifage Kebele 01woreda, Afar National Regional State.

1.     The Afar Regional State Bureau of Livestock, the Afar National Regional State Bureau of Livestock and Fishery Resource Development sealed bids from eligible bidders for Maintenance work of Veterinary Clinic in Lot 1Dulecha, Awash fentale,

Lot 2 Telalak And Mille, Lot 3 Dalfagi and Dewe And Lot 4 Gulina And Chifra

2.     Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) a procedure specified in the World Bank Guidelines: Procurement under Project: RESTORE (Restoration of Livestock Services in Conflict and Drought Affected Areas of Ethiopia), and is open to all bidders from eligible Sources Countries as defined in the Guidelines.

3.     Bids shall be valid for a period of One Hundred fifty (150) days after Bid opening. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before September 9/2026 at 10:00 a.m. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened on September 9/2026 at 10:30 a.m.in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address indicated below.

4.     All Bids must be accompanied by a bid security amount 2% of the total amount of the bid in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO.

5.     Qualification requirements for bidders; bidders must demonstrate

·        three main areas: professional qualifications and personnel capacity, technical competence and relevant experience, and financial standing. Renewed Business registration and license for the year 2018 E.C

·        Renewed Capability Certificate from Ministry of urban development housing and construction registration valid for 2018 E.C. OR Afar urban development and construction bureau with category of BC 45GC 5 or above.

·        TIN, Tax clearance, and VAT Registration Certificates Certificate of registration as supplier in the list of the mandated public body.

Additional details are provided in the Bidding Documents.

6.     Complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased directly from the Afar Regional State Bureau of Livestock, and fishery resource development upon payment of a nonrefundable fee Birr 500.00 (five hundred birr) for one bid document. The method of payment will be cash payment. The document will be delivered in person duly authorized to collect the documents.

7.     Bidders should present renewed license and construction registration valid for 2018 E.C. The invitation is open for contractors under Afar urban development and construction bureau with category of BC 5/GC 5 or above.

8.     Afar Regional State Bureau of Livestock and fishery resource development reserves the right to reject all or part of the bid.

9.     Address: Afar Regional State Bureau of of Livestock, and fishery resource development

Attention: Mr. Yasin Ahmed Pro / Fin /Property Administration Directorate

Telephone: 033 666 3640

Public Body

 

Afar National Regional State Livestock Fishery Resource Development Bureau

 

Street Address:

 

Near NOK fuel station

 

Town/City:

 

Samara

 

Post Code:

 

107

 

Country:

 

Ethiopia

 

 

 Samara, Ethiopia

Afar Regional State Bureau of Livestock, and Fishery Resource Development

✨ messages.ai_summary
Maintenance of veterinary clinics and health posts in Ethiopia under the EU-funded RESTORE project, across four lots in Afar Region. Open to eligible bidders with valid licenses, construction registration (BC 5/GC 5 or above), and required tax certificates.
Save Tender