The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Supply and delivery of Electric Vehicles ("the Goods").
Invitation for Bids
Date: August 31, 2026
Name of Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Name of Project: FARM
IFB No: ATA-NCB-G-2026-0047
1. The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) has received funds from the Agence Francaise de De'veloppement (The French Development Agency) and the European Union towards the cost of FARM Project. It is intended that part of the proceeds of these funds will be applied to eligible payments under the contract for the procurement of Goods and services.
2. The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Supply and delivery of Electric Vehicles ("the Goods").
3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the Bidding Documents at the office address indicated below, during office working hours from 8:30 AM to 05:30 PM.
4. A complete set of bidding document in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee Ethiopian Birr 200 (ETB Two Hundred only). The cash sum must be deposited at the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia in the name of the "Agricultural Transformation Institute" in the Account No: 1000659472698 and cash deposit receipt must be submitted to the Procurement/Finance department to participate in this bid.
5. The provisions in the Instructions to Bidders and in the General Conditions of Contract are the provisions of the Agence Francaisede Development's Bidding Documents for Procurement of Goods.
6. Bids must be submitted to the office listed below no later than 2:00 PM on September 28, 2026. Late submissions shall not be considered.
7. Bids must be accompanied by a bid bond of ETB 700,000.00 in the form of a Cashier's Payment Order (CPO) or a Bank Guarantee. Submitting a bid security that does not meet these requirements will result in disqualification.
8. Bids will be opened in public and in the presence of, bidders' representatives who wish to attend. The opening will take place at 24:30LPRoo September 28, 2026, at the designated office listed below. We encourage all finest parties to attend this event to ensure transparency in the bid evaluation process
9. Bidders are required to submit the following documents with their technical proposal: a copy of the renewed Trade License, VAT Regis Tax Clearance Certificate, Statement of Inegrity, TIN (Tax Payer's identification Certificate, and relevant technicalt documentation. Additional details are provided in the Bidding Documents.
10. The Purchaser reserves the right to annul the bidding process and reject all bids at any time prior to contract signing, without thereby incurring any liability to Bidders. For further details and additional requirements, please refer to the Bidding Documents. We encourage all qualified and eligible bidders to participate in this opportunity, ensuring that their proposal is complete and compliant for consideration.
11. The address referred to above is:
Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute
(ATI) Attention: Senait Anbese/Negash Bonke
Bole, off Meskel Flower Road/Behind Mega Building Across Commercial Graduates Association, 3rd floor (procurement Unit)
Tell phone 0911-037250/0948-061806
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
