Catholic Relief Services / Ethiopia (CRS/Ethiopia) Ethiopia Program would like to invite qualified Customs clearance companies to provide both customs clearance and transportation services for the following commodities
TENDER NOTICE
CUSTOM CLEARING AND TRANSPORTATION
FROM DJIBOUTI BMMI WAREHOUSES TO
DIRE DAWA, MEKELLE, ADAMA, HAWASSA,
KOMBLOCHA, GONDAR AND SEMERA
TENDER#: CRS-SC-2025-07
Catholic Relief Services (CRS) - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops is a nonprofit non- governmental international relief and development organization working with international and local partners and serving people on the base of need, not creed, race or nationality in more than 100 countries in five continents.
Catholic Relief Services / Ethiopia (CRS/Ethiopia) is a country program of Catholic Relief Services which is an international humanitarian agency working to alleviate human sufferings and foster human development in Ethiopia.
In relation to this, CRS/Ethiopia Program would like to invite qualified Customs clearance companies to provide both customs clearance and transportation services for the following commodities:
-
1,010 MT of Sorghum
-
8,142 MT of Yellow Split Pea (YSP)
The services include customs clearance at both Djibouti and Addis Ababa, as well as transportation from Djibouti BMMI to CRS warehouses located in Dire Dawa, Mekelle, Adama, Hawassa, Kombolcha, Gondar, and Semera.
The Companies who are interested to participate in the tender should have:
-
Customs clearance license, Tax identification Number (TIN), and VAT certificates.
-
Bid Security in the amount of Birr. 1,000,000.00 (One Million Birr) in the form of only C.P.O from recognized Bank.
-
Recommendation letter for customs clearance and transportation service from other organization. (three most recent references).
The complete tender documents together with Scope of Work are available at CRS/Ethiopia office located at Swaziland St. Gulele Sub-city, Enkulal Fabrica, P.O. Box 6592, Addis Ababa or upon written request only to ethiopiarfgs@crs.org , during office hours Monday to Friday from 27 June 2024 to 14 July 2025 at 3:00 P.M Nairobi Standard Time.
Duly completed bids should be submitted either only through email address et_tenders@crs.org or in a sealed envelope addressed to CRS/Ethiopia clearly marked by "Bidders Name, Address, legal stamps, signatures and name of particular categories" and submit their technical and financial documents (two different envelops sealed for each category to the address mentioned above and shall put into the bid box provided for the purpose. Submission of proposal to any other email address will not be considered.
The last bid submission date is 14 July 2025, up to 3:00 P.M Nairobi Standard Time. Bids after closing date and time will not be accepted.
Catholic Relief Services (CRS) reserves the right to reject all or part of the bids.
For further information, bidders contact us
Phone: +251 11 278 88 00 or EthiopiaRFGS@crs.org
