Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Water & Energy
  • Address , Phone: 11 689 8003
  • Website
  • Deadline15 Aug 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald 
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-08-15 00:00:00
  • Categories Audit Service

The Ministry of Water and Energy now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following items


Invitation for Bids

National Competitive Bid (NCB)

[One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Name of Project: OWNP CWA-II program, CR-WASH Component

Contract Title: Procurement of automatic station monitoring equipment for CR-WASH Woredas.

Credit No.: IDA-64450

RFB Reference No.: ET-MOWE-490763-GO-RFB

The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FDRE) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of implementation of the Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for procurement of the below-listed automatic station monitoring equipment for CR-WASH Woredas.

  1. The Ministry of Water and Energy now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following items.

Item No.

Description of Goods

 

Physical unit

 

Qty

 

Earliest delivery date

 

Latest Delivery Date

 

Final Destination

 

1

 

Radar Flow meter (Flow+Level+Surface velocity No. measurement)

 

No.

 

3

 

90 days following the date of effectiveness of the Contract

 

120 days following the date of effectiveness of the Contract

 

Ministry of Water and Energy Warehouse, Addis Ababa.

 

2

 

Radar Level Sensor with telemetric equipment

 

No.

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

  1. The bidders shall furnish the following documents to fulfill the eligibility criteria: Renewed trade license for the year 2017 EFY, TIN number, VAT registration, and a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority. This documentation is required only for locally registered bidders, Audited Financial Report of the Past Five Years (2012- 2016 EFY), Technical brochures/ catalogs, and detailed technical specifications for goods to be supplied, Letter of Authorized Signature (Power of Attorney), Manufacturer Authorization for goods listed under 17.2 (a) of the bid data sheets of issued bidding document.
  2. The bidders shall furnish the following documents to satisfy the post-evaluation criteria: Financial Capability: The bidder shall submit audited financial statements for the last five years (2012 E/C to 2016 E/C) to show the current soundness of the bidder's financial position.
  3. Specific Experience: Bidders shall submit one or two similar contract certificates and the value of each contract shall be as indicated as follows: (i) in case of one (1) contract with a value of at least 24 million ETB or Two contract each with a value of at least 12 Million.
  4. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" (July, 2016; revised November, 2017; and July, 2018; November 2020, Sept. 2023 and Feb. 2025 "Procurement Regulations"), which can be found at the following website: worldbank.org. The bid is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the procurement regulations.
  5. The English version of scanned bidding document can be obtained free of charge by downloading it from the Ministry's website at https://www.mowe.gov.et/en/resource_types/procurement-files-.   Please note that you are required to register in person at the address specified in item 10 of this invitation.
  6. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Water p.m. and Energy's CWA-II PMU during office hours from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 morning and 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. in the afternoon at the address given below.
  7. Bids must be delivered in person to the address below on or before August 15, 2025, at 10:00AM. Electronic and postal bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on August 15, 2025, at 10:30 AM.
  8. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security amount ETB 300,000.00(Three Hundred Thousand Birr) or equivalent in freely convertible currency in the form of an unconditional Bank guarantee or CPO in the name of the Ministry of Water and Energy. The bid security shall be valid for twenty-eight days (28) beyond the end of the validity period of the bid. Finally, the client reserves the right to accept or reject the bid partially or totally.
  9. The address referred to above is: Ministry of Water and Energy

Attn: Mr. Tesfaye Lule, OWNP, CWA-II PMU Coordinator

Street address: Haile Gebresilasie Street

Ministry of Water & Energy, First Floor, and Room number 112

Telephone: +251 91 250 6122,

Email: tesfayelulie.ownp@gmail.com

Country: Ethiopia, Addis Ababa.

 

Ministry of Water & Energy

Save Tender