Awash Bank invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply and delivery of items listed here under
Awash Bank
INVITATION TO BID
NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING (NCB)
Procurement Reference Number AB-05-2025/26.
- Awash Bank invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply and delivery of items listed here under
|
S.N
|
Description |
Unit |
Quantity
|
|
Lot-1
|
|||
|
1.1
|
Electrical Motor Pickup Vehicles
|
Pcs
|
10 |
|
1.2
|
SUV Electric Automobile Vehicles
|
Pcs
|
20 |
|
1.3
|
Electric Automobile Vehicles |
Pcs
|
50 |
|
Lot-2 |
|||
|
1.4
|
Motorbike |
Pcs
|
3 |
|
Lot-3
|
|||
|
2.1 |
MAC Book Laptop computer
|
Pcs
|
4 |
|
2.2 |
High Performance/ Graphics Desktop computer |
Pcs
|
24 |
|
2.3 |
High Performance/Graphics Laptop computer |
Pcs
|
23 |
|
Lot-4
|
|||
|
3.1 |
Projector |
Pcs
|
22 |
|
3.2 |
Laser jet printer (color)
|
Pcs
|
10 |
|
3.3 |
Heavy duty printer. |
Pcs
|
1 |
|
Lot-5 |
|||
|
4.1 |
Insulation Tester Megger |
Pcs |
1 |
|
4.2 |
Series Phase Sequence and Motor Rotation Indicators |
Pcs |
1 |
|
4.3 |
Automatic Docuble CNC widing Authomatic machine |
Pcs |
1 |
|
4.4 |
Digital Arc Welding Machine |
Pcs |
1 |
|
4.5 |
Movable hydraulic Crane |
Pcs |
1 |
|
4.6 |
Compressor 50 litter |
Pcs |
1 |
|
4.7 |
Storage Cabinet |
Pcs |
2 |
|
Lot-6 |
|||
|
5.1 |
Angle Grinder |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.2 |
Bench Vice |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.3 |
Heavy Duty Bench Grinder Machine |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.4 |
Impact Drill electrical |
Pcs |
2 |
|
5.5 |
Injection nozzle tester |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.6 |
Angle Grinder |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.7 |
Spot Welding |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.8 |
Work Bench |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.9 |
Almunium Circular saw |
Pcs |
1 |
|
5.10 |
Concrete Electric Drill set |
Pcs |
2 |
|
5.11 |
Engine Diagnostic module |
Pcs
|
1 |
|
5.12 |
Air blower |
Pcs |
10 |
|
5.13 |
Screw driver |
Pcs |
3 |
|
5.14 |
Chargeble Drill set |
Pcs |
4 |
|
5.15 |
Drill bit 6mm |
Pcs |
10 |
|
5.16 |
Drill bit 8mm |
Pcs
|
6 |
2. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Directives of the Bank and other Relevant Laws of the country, and is open to all eligible bidders.
3. A complete set of bidding documents in English shall be obtained from Procurement Division of Awash Bank located at Awash Towers left side 12th floor upon producing receipt of non-refundable fee of Birr 500.00/Five Hundred/for each lot by depositing in Account Number 01540000544500 through AWASH BIRR or at any Awash Bank Branch during office hours (Monday to Friday 8.00AM - 12:00PM; 1:00PM-4:30PM and Saturday 8:00AM-12:00PM) starting from August 6, 2025 upon Presentation of copy of renewed Trade license, Certificate of registration, Tax Clearance Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate and TIN Registration Certificate if payment made by Awash Birr, transaction confirmation must be present with screen shoot or downloaded.
4. Eligible bidders may submit their bids in the bidding document sent to them, in their own names only.
5. The bids must be accompanied by a bid Bond of: -
For LOT-1 birr 5,000,000.00 (Five Million birr)
For LOT-2 birr 50,000.00 (Fifty thousand birr)
For LOT-3 birr 300,000.00 (Three hundred thousand birr)
For LOT-4 birr 150,000.00 (One hundred fifty thousand birr)
For LOT-5 birr 50,000.00 (Fifty thousand birr)
For LOT-6 birr 75,000.00 (Seventy five thousand birr)
6. Bid security must be in the form of Unconditional & Irrevocable Bank Guarantee from other than the purchaser's Bank or Cashiers Payment Order (C.P.O) from any local Bank.
7. Bid document must be deposited in the bid box prepared for the purpose on or before: -
August 20, 2025 at 10:00 AM for LOT-1, and LOT-2
August21, 2025 at 10:00 AM for LOT-3, and LOT-4,
August 22, 2025 at 10:00 AM for LOT-5, and LOT-6 in the above-mentioned address.
8. Bid opening shall be held at the office of Procurement & Supplies Management Directorate located at Awash Towers 12th floor in presence of bidders and/or their representatives who wish to attend on: -
August 20, 2025 at 10:30 AM for LOT-1, at 11:00AM for LOT-
August 21, 2025 at 10:30 AM for LOT-3, at 11:00AM for LO
August 22, 2025 at 10:30 AM for LOT-5, at 11:00AM for LOT
9. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from office of Procurement Division Tel. 0115-57-11-07/00-84.
10. Failure to comply any of the conditions from item 2 to 7 above shall entail automatic rejection.
11. The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject the bid either partially or fully.
