Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA
  • Address Wolo Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Roundabout : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0910223656
  • Websitehttps://islamic-relief.org.et/
  • Deadline20 Aug 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2025-08-20 00:00:00
  • Categories Supply of Water , Audit Service

The ISLAMIC RELIEF (IR) now invites all eligible suppliers registered and licensed under by relevant government authorities for 2017E.C for the Supply & installation of two solar powered water supply system for irrigation in Armo borehole 1 and borehole 2 of Fatan Zone


TENDER FOR TWO SOLAR POWERED WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM FOR IRRIGATION

Ref. No: IRE/ 10287/017/2025

IRE has been operating in Ethiopia since 2004 in Addis Ababa City, Oromia, Somali and Afar National Regional States: Since 2004, Islamic Relief (IR) has been operational in Ethiopia delivering humanitarian assistance and implementing development interventions. Working with the local communities and government. IR managed to reach millions of vulnerable communities in remote pastoralist areas and the very urban poor. Accordingly. IRE has received from Islamic Relief USA to implement the Building Resilience and Adaptation to Climate Change (BREAC) project.

        1. The ISLAMIC RELIEF (IR) now invites all eligible suppliers registered and licensed under by relevant government authorities for 2017E.C for the Supply & installation of two solar powered water supply system for irrigation in Armo borehole 1 and borehole 2 of Fatan Zone. Somali Regional State of Ethiopia.
        2. The price shall include purchase of solar power water system, transportation, installation, commissioning. testing, and training for solar operators;
        3. A complete set of bidding documents can be was purchased by any interested eligible bidder on the submission of a written application to the ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE), upon payment of a non- refundable fee of Birr 400.00 at Islamic Relief Ethiopia A/C 1000007230714
        4. Experience with similar assignments for at least three years is required.
        5. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of the bid amount in CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee, the bid security shall be valid for 60 days starting from bid opening date of Wednesday, August 20, 2025.
        6. At least the last three years' audited financial statement is required
        7. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the address below
        8. Wax-sealed envelopes containing a separate envelope sealed and marked "Bid Security," "Original and Copy of Financial Document"
        9. Bids must be submitted to the IR Ethiopia Country Office before Wednesday, August 20, 2025, at 10:00 am local time. The bid will be closed on the same date at 10:00 AM local time and be opened on the same date at 10:30 AM.
        10. IRE reserves the right to reject any or all offers without giving reason for doing so.

ADDRESS:

WOLO SEFER ETHIO-CHINA RELATION RD, GORGORIOS ROUNDABOUT

IRE COUNTRY OFFICE GROUND RECEPTION CENTER

P.O.BOX 27787 CODE 1000

ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA

ETHIOPIA.PROCUREMENT@ISLAMIC-RELIEF.ORG.ET 

 

Save Tender