Bank of Abyssinia (BoA) would like to invite eligible & interested bidders to participate on the bid for the procurement of under listed item based on one time contract agreement.
አቢሲንያ ባንክ
Bank of Abyssinia
Invitation to National Competitive Bid (NCB)
Bid Ref. No. PD/O-04-/2025
Bank of Abyssinia (BoA) would like to invite eligible & interested bidders to participate on the bid for the procurement of under listed item based on one time contract agreement.
|
Description of Goods |
UoM
|
Qty
|
Bid Ref No.
|
Type of Contract
|
Bid Security
|
Bid Submission Deadline |
Bid Opening Date
|
|
Medium Back chair |
Pcs
|
700
|
PD/O-04/2025
|
One time
|
ETB 200,000.00
|
Sept. 02/2025 at10:00 Α.Μ
|
Sept. 02/2023 at10:30 Α.Μ |
Therefore, all interested bidders may participate and submit their technical and financial proposals with due consideration of the following requirements:
1. Bidders are required to be registered:
a. Bidders are expected to submit related valid Trade License for the current Ethiopian fiscal budget year.
b. And must present valid documentations which include VAT,TIN and Tax Clearance Certificates.
3. Bidding Information:
a. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding procedures and is open to all eligible bidders.
b. The bid document shall be collected from Bank of Abyssinia Head office, Ras Building 2nd floor/Block B, Office Number B2-05 against payment of non-refundable fee of ETB Birr 300.00 (Three Hundred) via Bank of Abyssinia, Account No. ETB1502100010001 on working hour. (Monday to Friday 8:00 AM-12:00 PM: 1:00 PM-5:00PM and Saturday 8:00 AM-12:00 PM) starting from August 19, 2025.
d. The bids must be accompanied by a Bid Bond of ETB 200,000.00 (Two Hundred Thousand Birr only).
c. The eligible bidders must submit their bids in their own names only.
e. The Bid bond must be an unconditional Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.) in favor of Bank of Abyssinia S.C in any other form
4. Submission Details: is not acceptable.
a. All bids must be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Bank of Abyssinia. Procurement Department, during office hours before September 2. 2025 at 10:00 AM at the place mentioned above.
b. The bid will be opened on September 2, 2025 at 10:30 A.M in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives who wish to attend at the place mentioned above.
5. Notices:
a. Bids submitted by bidders which do not meet the above-mentioned requirements shall be rejected without further notice.
b. The bank demands strict adherence to deadlines and Bids submitted beyond the final submission date will not be considered. c. The Bank reserves the right to accept or reject the bid either partially or fully.
6. Contact Information:
For further inquiries:
Tel: +251-115584271/+251-115584462
Email: BOAprocurement@bankofabyssinia.com
Procurement Department, Bank of Abyssinia, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
