Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure (የከተማና መሠረተ ልማት ሚኒስቴር)
  • Address Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia Near Ethiopian National Theater : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0115-531672
  • Websitehttps://riser-webservices.com/
  • Deadline22 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2025-11-22 00:00:00
  • Categories Furniture And Furnishing , Furniture

The Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, as the implementing agency, now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture (Tables, Shelves, Chairs and Sofas) for the Construction Management Institute.


Invitation for Bids (IFB

 

Goods-One Envelope Process

National Competitive Procurement (NCP)

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Name of Project: Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Pro-

gram (RCFSP) (P176303)

Grant No.: IDA-E3080-ET

Contract Title: Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture (Tables, Shelves, Chairs and Sofas) for the Construction Management Institute

Reference No.: ET-MUI-523877-GO-RFB

  1. The Government of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received a grant from the International Development Association toward the cost of the Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program (RCFSP), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture (Tables, Shelves, Chairs and Sofas) for the Construction Management Institute.
  2. The Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, as the implementing agency, now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture (Tables, Shelves, Chairs and Sofas) for the Construction Management Institute.
  3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement (NCP) using a request for Bid (RFB) procedures as specified in the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services), dated July 2016 and revised September 2023, and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in these Procurement Regulations, that meet the following minimum qualification criteria stated in the bidding document.

Item No.

 

Description of Goods

 

Delivery schedule in weeks from the date of effectiveness of the contract

Lot 1

 

Procurement of Table

Type A-DG/Official/ L-Shaped table

 

4 Weeks

 

 

Type B-DG/Official/ Guest- Table (Glass Top)

 

 

 

Type C - Lead CoE L-Shaped Table

 

 

 

Type D- Lead CoE Guest Table

 

 

 

Type E-Professional Staff Table (for each)

 

 

 

Type F-Management Meeting Room Table

 

 

 

Type G-BIM Training Table

 

 

 

Type H-Presenter stand/ Trainer/ Computer Table

 

 

Lot 2

 

Procurement of Shelves

 

4 Weeks

 

 

Type A- Office Shelf (GM/Official/)

 

 

 

Type B-Office Shelf (Deputy, GM COE Secretary).

 

 

Lot 3

 

Procurement of Chairs

 

4 Weeks

 

 

Type A- DG/Official/ Manager Chair

 

 

 

Type B- Guest Chair (Common to All)

 

 

 

Type C- Lead CoE Directorial Chair

 

 

 

Type D- Professional Staff Chair

 

 

 

Type E-Management Meeting Room Chair

 

 

 

Type G-BIM Training Chair

 

 

Lot 4

 

DG Guest Sofa Set

 

4 Weeks

 

 

  1. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program coordination office and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 8:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M and 1:30 P.M to 5:30 P.M local time from Monday to Thursday, and from 8:30 A.M to 11:30 A.M and 1:30 P.M to 5:30 P.M local time on Friday.
  2. A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 500 (Five Hundred Birr). The method of payment shall be direct deposit to MUI's account in the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Addis Ababa Branch, Account No. 1000263128374, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program coordination office, Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Telephone: 251-115-51-40-80.

 

  1. Bids must be delivered on December 22/2025 at 3:00 P.M to the address below. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on December 22/2025 at 3:30 P.M in Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination office, ground floor, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia, Sudan Street/ Ras Abebe Aregay Street, Ethiopian National Theater area, PO Box 3040, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
  2. All bidders must be accompanied by a bid security in the Following amount:

Lot 1: Procurement of Table ETB 50,000.00

Lot 2 Procurement of Shelves ETB 20,000.00

Lot 3 Procurement of Chairs ETB 50,000.00

Lot 4 Procurement of Sofas ETB 10,000.00 or equivalent amount of foreign currency which can be easily convertible to Ethiopia birr. The Bid Security shall be in the form of a CPO or an unconditional Bank Guarantee issued in the name of the Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure and shall remain valid for 28 days beyond the bid validity period.

  1. The Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without thereby incurring any liability.

The address referred to above is:

W/roKifaya Ismael, Procurement Management Specialist

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure,

Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination office

Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Email: muircfsp@gmail.com

Tel. 251-115-51-40-80

 

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

 

Save Tender