Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Action for Social Development and Environmental Protection Organization (ASDEPO)
  • Address Lemi Kura sub-city Woreda 08, Around Figa Traffic Light, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0911152697
  • Websitehttps://asdepo.org/
  • Deadline04 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-02-04 00:00:00
  • Categories Audit Service

Action for Social Development and Environmental Protection Organization invites qualified independent audit firms with sufficient accounting and auditing experience to perform annual and project-specific audits in accordance with the specifications outlin


Action for Social Development and Environmental Protection Organization (ASDEPO)

Request for Proposal for Audit Service

Procurement Number: ASDEPO/CSR /001/ 2026

 

Action for Social Development and Environmental Protection Organization (ASDEPO) is an Ethiopian indigenous, non-governmental, non-profit humanitarian organization established in 2013, ASDEPO implements development and humanitarian response projects across seven thematic areas. In line with its mission, ASDEPO invites qualified independent audit firms with sufficient accounting and auditing experience to perform annual and project-specific audits in accordance with the specifications outlined in the Terms of Reference (TOR). The firm best meeting ASDEPO's expectations for experience, audit approach, and cost requirements will be selected and serve for three consecutive fiscal years ending 2025 up to 2027 G.C in accordance with the requirement of Authority for Civil Society Organizations (ACSO).

Thus, qualified audit firms are invited that fulfil the criteria stated on the TOR:

§  Certificate of Professional Competence issued by the Accounting and Auditing Board of Ethiopia (AABE):

§  Must have renewed Trade License, TIN and VAT certificates, and other legal documents certifying qualifications for performing similar tasks;

§  Demonstrate experience in auditing NGOs and donor funded projects.

§  The audit firm should provide evidence that its personnel have adequate experience in non-profit organizations' auditing:

§  The firm should provide:

Technical Proposal for the annual and project audit services Including duration;

Service fee Separately mentioned for three consecutive years audit service in local currency (ETB).

Application Procedure

§  Interested and eligible audit firms that meet the above criteria shall take the Terms of Reference (ToR) from ASDEPO head office located in Lemikura subcity, Woreda 08, near to figa light, at the back of Lion Bank-Beshale Branch, between January 26 and February 03, 2026 during working day & hour (Monday-Friday 8:30-12:30 am & 1:30-5:00pm).

§  Separately sealed technical and financial bid response must be deposited in the bid box prepared for this purpose at our head office located in Lemlkura subcity, Woreda 08, near to figa light on or before February 04, 2026 10:00 AM In the Morning.

§  Bid document must be accompanied by a Bid bond amount Birr 50,000 (Fifty thousand birr) in the form of Bank guarantee/CPO with the name of "ASDEPO"

§  The envelopes should clearly indicate the RFP reference number "ASDEPO/ CSR/ 001/2026"

§  Bid opening shall be held by February 04, 2026 10:30 AM In the Morning with the presence of bidders and/or their representatives who want to attend.

§  Failure to comply with any of the conditions stated above shall entail automatic rejection.

ASDEPO retains the right to fully or partially cancel the bid. If better options are availed.

For further information, use: (+251) 116 68 52 62 or through email mahlet.t@asdepo.org or dawit.w@asdepo.org

Save Tender