Development for Peace Organization (DPO) invite competent and eligible suppliers for the procurement of construction
Development for Peace Organization (DPO)
Invitation to Bid for the Supply of Construction Materials
Bid No: DPO/030/2026
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) is an Ethiopian civil society organization established in 2020 with a mission of striving to meet the humanitarian and developmental needs of societies regardless of race, color, religion or cultural background. The organization is legally registered to work in Ethiopia (Reg.5164), South Sudan (Reg. 4178), Kenya (OP.218/051/22400/12732 and Somalia (Reg.NGOD/ Molfar0422/022); it is also processing its registration in Yemen.
Our organization would like to invite competent and eligible suppliers for the procurement of construction. Interested Bidders shall provide written application with original copies of the following legal document: -
|
CODE
|
Summary Main Activities
|
Delivery Location
|
|
LOT:1
|
Reinforcement bars
|
Gambela
|
|
LOT:2
|
Ceramic tile and Ceiling materials
|
Gambela
|
|
LOT:3
|
Nails and CIS materials
|
Gambela
|
|
LOT:4
|
Sanitary Materials
|
Gambela
|
|
LOT-5
|
Angle Iron and RHS materials
|
Gambela
|
|
LOT-6
|
Paint
|
Gambela
|
§ Valid and renewed relevant Business License
§ Valid Business Registration Certificate
§ VAT Certificate
§ TIN Certificate
§ Registration on Ethiopian Government Procurement Portal (EGP)
§ Valid TAX Clearance Certificate
§ All bid proposals must be accompanied by Bid Security Bond of 2% for Each LOT amount by CPO or Bank Guarantee in the name of "Development for Peace Organization (DPO)".
§ Relevant document which can show past performance and experience
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) reserves the right to cancel all or parts of the Bids at any time without assigning any reason/s whatever. Tenders submitted after the deadline will be automatically rejected.
|
Date for bid document collection
|
From: February 18, 2026-February 24, 2026 (Monday - Friday from 8:30 am- 4:00 pm) Office hours and on working days
|
|
Closing date
|
February 24, 2026
|
|
Bid Submission date & Opening date
|
February 25, 2026 From 08:00 am - 12:00pm February 25, 2026 at 02:00 pm
|
How to apply
Interested suppliers can purchase the Bid document on payment of a non-refundable ETB 1,000 (One thousand birr only) from DPO Head office at the below address.
Addis Ababa, Yeka sub city woreda 08, in front of British Embassy 200m
enroute to Balderas on Cote d'Ivoire Street, House No. 318/1/2
Phone number +251-11 822 0680/81, +251-11 635 4050/60
The offer might be rejected or disqualified:
a. If "Technical" specification and "Financial" offers are not submitted separately.
b. If the reference number and LOT number are not indicated on the envelope.
c. If the bidder envelopes are not sealed and stamped.
ü The Supplier can provide individual LOT offer based on its qualification for preferred lot.
ü For financial offers, use the provided price sheet form.
ü The offer should be submitted in the language of the tender document.
Remark: - Bidders are seriously advised to read and comply with the instructions provided.
