Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Habesha Cement Share Company (ሐበሻ ሲሚንቶ አ.ማ.)
  • Address አሮጌው ቄራ ከንግድ ማተሚያ ቤት ጀርባ ጌት-አስ ኢንተርናሽናል ሕንፃ 7ኛ ፎቅ : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0944122311
  • Websitehttps://habeshacement.com/
  • Deadline01 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-04-01 00:00:00
  • Categories Audit Service

Habesha Cement Share Company invites sealed bids from qualified and eligible audit firms to provide audit services for a three-year period.


READVERTISEMENT OF INVITATION FOR BID:

PROCUREMENT OF EXTERNAL AUDIT SERVICES

Procurement Reference Number: HCSC//NCB/0003/2018

 

Habesha Cement Share Company invites sealed bids from qualified and eligible audit firms to provide audit services for a three-year period.

The Company seeks to engage an independent external auditor for the financial years beginning December 31, 2025, with the option for annual renewal subject to approval by the Annual General Meeting (AGM)

The purpose of the financial statement audit is to allow the auditors to provide an independent professional opinion on the Company's financial statements for the three consecutive years beginning December 31, 2025, and to verify that the Company's resources have been utilized for their intended purposes.

The following requirement is expected for the companies to participate in the bid;

§  Must be licensed by Accounting and Auditing Board of Ethiopia as Public Auditor as per proclamation No. 847/2014 Article 18.

§  Must have appropriate experience with audits of industrial projects and manufacturing companies

§  Demonstrate sufficient knowledge of relevant laws, regulations and rules in the country concerned

Interested eligible Bidders with licenses valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year, (EFY, 2018), Trade License valid for the current Ethiopian Fiscal Year (EFY, 2018), VAT Registration Certificate, TIN Certificate, and valid Tax Clearance Certificate), collect the bidding document starting from 18th March 2026 during office hours from 8:30AM-12:30AM and 1:30-5:00 PM local time from Monday to Saturday before the deadline date and time.

Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 1st April 2026, 10:00 A.M Local Time (Addis Ababa Time). Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Bids will be publicly opened on the same date in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below at 10:30 A.M.

The address (es) referred to above is (are):

Habesha Cement Share Company

Attn: Corporate Procurement and Sourcing

Address: Arada Sub-city, Woreda 01 GetAs

International Bldg. 7th Floor off Churchill Road,

behind Lycée Guebre-Mariam School, ostvar

E-mail: melakug@habeshacement.com, hanaa@habehshacement.com

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Save Tender