Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Hawassa Water Supply and sewerage Service Enterprise
  • Address Hawassa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0462211095
  • Website
  • Deadline11 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-04-11 00:00:00
  • Categories Water Pipes And Fittings

Hawassa Town Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise intends to purchase different sizes of HDPE pipe, and All Fittings and here by invites all eligible bidders to participate in the bidding.


Re-Invitation for Bid

Procurement of HDPE pipe, Fittings and HDPE welder

Bid No: NCB/HTWSSSE/G-GI/09/2018

 

1.       Hawassa Town Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise intends to purchase different sizes of HDPE pipe, and All Fittings and here by invites all eligible bidders to participate in the bidding. Bidders must possess currently renewed Trade License valid for the year 2018 Ethiopia calendar year and VAT registration certificate, Tax clearance and TIN Certificate.

2.       Items to be supplied

S.No

 

Type of Lot

 

Description

 

Quantity

 

Amount of Bid Security CPO (ETB)

 

Latest delivery date after contract agreement signing

 

1

 

LOT-1

 

HDPE Pipes (different sizes)

 

8,550 meters

 

50,000.00

 

15 days

 

2

 

LOT-2

 

Fittings and valves (HDPE, DCI/CI and GI)

 

1,974 pieces

 

50,000.00

 

15 days

 

3

 

LOT-3

 

HDPE welding machine, size Ø63-Ø315mm

 

2 pieces

 

20,000.00

 

15 days

 

 

3.       Bids shall be valid for a period of (90) ninety days after Bid opening. Bid security guarantee shall be in the form of Cash Payment Order (CPO). Insurance Guarantee/Bank guarantee is not acceptable.

4.       Bids shall be delivered to Hawassa Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise head office; Room number 19 Hawassa, on or before 2:00 P.M. on 16th day of Consecutive calendar days of this bid announcement on the Newspaper. Bids shall be opened at 2:30 P.M. on 16th day in the presence of the bidders/ their representatives who wish to attend. If this day become holiday or weekend, the closing will be the next working day. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

5.       Bidding will be conducted through National competitive bidding procedures (in accordance with the public procurement guidelines and is opened to all interested eligible bidders).

6.       A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased directly from the Hawassa Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise, Room number 10 upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 300.00 (Three Hundred Birr only) by interested bidders on submission of a written application to the address indicated below.

 

7.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the address given below and inspect the Bidding Documents at that address from 8:30am to 12:30 PM & from 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM Monday to Thursday and from 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM & from 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM on Friday,

8.       The Hawassa Town Water Supply and sewerage Service Enterprise reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

9.       The address referred to above is

Fax: 462-205 909,

Phone: 046-221-1095, Phone: 046-220-2636 P.O.Box 108,

Hawassa, Ethiopia

 

Hawassa Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise

Save Tender