SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of a laptop computer Core i7 to support our operational activities.
INVITATION TO BID
PROCUREMENT OF LAPTOP COMPUTER CORE I7
BID NUMBER (015/26/SNV)
SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition; increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation at an acceptable quantity and quality; and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.
SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of a laptop computer Core i7 to support our operational activities.
| No. | Item description | Unit | Qty |
| 1 | Laptop computer Core i7 with standard carton package and sealed.
Additionally, we require a quality imported standard back bag for the laptop. Better to be supplied by the computer manufacturer. |
Set | 70 |
- Interested bidder shall collect the full bid document from SNV Ethiopia Head office as of May 18, 2026, up to June 01, 2026, from the below SNV Ethiopia Address (During working days).
- Bid submission deadline:bids must be delivered to the address below on or before June 01, 2026, up to 2:00 PM.
- Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.
- Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.
- Technical specifications should be present and complete (including technical data sheets, testimony letters, last year’s audit report, profiles, and others).
- All bid prices should be valid for 120 days, and prices shall be quoted in ETB.
- The selected bidders will be required to furnish 10% performance bond of the award/ contract/ PO amount.
- Bid bond in the form of CPO/ bank guarantee with the amount of Birr 500,000 (must be attached with the technical proposal). It should be valid for 120 days, starting from the bid submission deadline.
- Bidders are required to furnish the following copies of relevant documents:
- Business Registration Certificate
- VAT registration certificates
- Trade license (MUST BE renewed and related to this procurement)
- TIN certificate
Address: SNV – Ethiopia Country Office, Procurement Department; on the way from AU to Mexico Square; P. O. Box: 40675, Tel: + 251 (0) 11 616 6232, Ext 238; Fax number: +251-116166252; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
SNV-Ethiopia reserves the right to cancel the bid partially or fully.
