Tender Detail

Tender Details


Abay bank would like to invite all interested and eligible bidders to participate on the bid for the supply of hereunder listed items.


Invitation to Bid

National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

Tender Ref. No: AB/PPM/05/04/2026-27

 

  • Abay bank would like to invite all interested and eligible bidders to participate on the bid for the supply of hereunder listed items.
Lot Description of items Bid Security  Amount Bid  Closing Date & Time Bid Opening Date & Time
Lot 1 Acquire and Implementation of Imperva WAF Gateway Appliance 500,000.00 August 12, 2026 – 2:00 PM August 12, 2026 – 2:30 PM
Lot 2 Computer Related Equipment and Spare Parts   August 12, 2026 – 2:30 PM August 12, 2026 – 3:00 PM
Lot 2.1 Computers and Related Items  
  v  Laptop

v  Apple Mac Mini Computer

v  Network Printer

v  UPS 750VA

v  Divider

150,000.00
v  Headset

v  Color Printer

v  External Webcam

v  Projector

30,000.00
Lot 2.2  Storage & Memory Devices  
  v  External Hard Disk (10TB, 2TB, 1TB), and others 20,000.00
v  Internal Hard Disk – SSD RAM type 300,000.00
v  RAM Modules 100,000.00
Lot 3 Different Network Items 80,000.00 August 12, 2026 – 3:00 PM August 12, 2026 – 3:30 PM
Lot 4 Office Equipment      
Lot 4.1 v  Heavy Duty Note counting machine

v  Currency Detecting Machine

v  Coin Counting Machine

300,000.00 August 13, 2026 – 2:00 PM August 13, 2026 – 2:30 PM
v  Fire Resistance Filling Cabinet 70,000.00
Lot 4.2 Air Conditioner (AC) 80,000.00
Lot 5 Supply and Installation of Inverter Technology 500,000.00 August 13, 2026 – 2:30 PM August 13, 2026 – 3:00 PM
Lot 6 Different Furniture 300,000.00 August 13, 2026 – 3:00 PM August 13, 2026

at 3:30 PM

Lot 7 Different Bank Form Printing 100,000.00 August 13, 2026

at 3:30 PM

August 13, 2026

at 4:00 PM

Lot 8 Different Stationary 100,000.00 August 14, 2026 – 2:00 PM August 14, 2026 – 2:30 PM
Lot 9 Different Tires 150,000.00 August 14, 2026 – 3:00 PM August 14, 2026 – 3:30 PM

 

  • Presentation of copy of renewed Trade license, Tax clearance certificate and VAT registration certificate is a must.
  • Bid document shall be obtained commencing from July 29, 2026 from the office of Procurement and Property Management Department located at Abay Bank Head Office, Zequal Complex Building, 8th floor (Around Bambis or In front of Bambis NOC Fuel station) upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 250.00 (Two Hundred Fifty Birr Only) including 15% VAT service charge for each lots by depositing at Abay Bank S.C, Main Branch Head Office Ground floor during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00 A.M, 1:00- 5:00 P.M and Saturday 8:00-12:00 A.M).
  • The Bid Security shall be submitted in the form of Unconditional & Irrevocable Bank Guarantee for each lot issued by another local Bank with validity period not less than 120 days from the date of bid opening, or in the form of a Cashier’s Payment Order (C.P.O) issued by any local Bank.
  • Bid document shall be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Procurement Division, cited at Abay Bank S.C, Procurement & Property Management Directorate during office hours on the above mentioned date and time.
  • Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and/or their legal representatives who wish to attend on the above mentioned date, time and place.
  • Failure to comply any of the above conditions shall entail automatically rejected.
  • The Bank reserves the right to reject all or parts of this bid.
  • Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the office of Procurement & Property Management Directorate, Tell. +251-11-557-07-53.

Abay: Source of Greatness!

Save Tender