Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Sidama Construction Works Corporation (የሲዳማ ኮንስትራክሽን ሥራዎች ኮርፖሬሽን) (ሲኮስኮ)
  • Address ከሐዋሳ ዩኒቨርሲቲ ዋና ግቢ ፊት ለፊት : ሲዳማ ክልል ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0916071539
  • Website
  • Deadline18 Aug 2026, 5:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-08-19 09:30:00
  • Categories Accounting & Auditing , Audit Service

Sidama Construction Works Corporation- Invites qualified and registered Accounting or Audit firms to submit proposals for Asset Valuation and a US GAAP to IFFRS Conversion service.


INVITATION FOR BID

BID TENDER No BID SCWC 04/2018

INVITATION FOR ASSET VALUATION, A US GAAP TO IFRS CONVERSION

 

Sidama Construction Works Corporation- Invites qualified and registered Accounting or Audit firms to submit proposals for Asset Valuation and a US GAAP to IFFRS Conversion service.

A complete bid document may be obtained from the procurement Office upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 500 (five Hundred Birr only) to deposit at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Sidama Construction Works Corporation Account Number 1000604259658 with in 15 consecutive days of this announcement.

About You

Proposal Requirements

Interested firms are requested to submit both technical and financial proposals in a sealed envelope.

Proposals must include:

Renewed/recent professional and/or business license

Certificate of Compliance from the Accounting and Auditing Board of Ethiopia (ABBE)

TIN and VAT certificates

Firm profile and staff composition, including principal partners

Evidence of previous asset valuation and US GAAP to IFRS Conversion (experience with Construction Company preferable)

*Demonstrated experience in IFRS-based Accounting system design or auditing and evaluations. Bidders also shall include the letter from tax agency to participate in bidding

All bids must be accompanied by bid security of not less than 2% of the total price in the form of certified Bank Guarantee (CPO) or unconditional bank Guarantee the bid security (CPO) or unconditional bank Guarantee. Must be packed with wax sealed financial Document.

Bidder shall submit financial proposal original & copy separately in wax sealed envelope and also Technical proposals original & copy separately in wax sealed envelope for the above office on the date of Nehasse 12 2018 after noon from 8:30 O'clock up to 11:00 O'clock local time[ If this day become holiday or weekend, the submit will be the next working day]

The bid will be opened in the presence of the interested bidder or their legal representatives Nehasse 13 2018 at 3:30 O'clock local time in procurement Office of the corporation. [If this day become holiday or weekend, the opening will be the next working day]

ALL non-technical documents, such as the recently renewed trade license, VAT registration certificate, the letter from the tax agency to participate in bidding, the tax identification number, or TIN. the bid security(CPO) OR UNCONDITIONAL BANK guarantee issued for not less than six months, must be packed together with the financial documents, original and copy, in a wax-sealed envelope.

The corporation reserves the right to reject any or all of the bids P.O. BOX 21

Tel 0916071539/0911806709

 

Sidama Construction works corporation

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Sidama Construction Works Corporation invites qualified and registered accounting or audit firms to submit proposals for asset valuation and US GAAP to IFRS conversion services (Tender No. BID SCWC 04/2018). - Bid documents are available for a non-refundable fee of 500 ETB; bids must include bid security of not less than 2% of the total price as a certified bank guarantee (CPO) or unconditional bank guarantee. - Submission deadline is August 18, 2026; bid opening is scheduled for August 19, 2026. - Required documents include a renewed license, Certificate of Compliance from the Accounting and Auditing Board of Ethiopia (ABBE), TIN and VAT certificates, firm profile, evidence of prior asset valuation and US GAAP to IFRS conversion (construction company experience preferable), and a tax agency participation letter.
Save Tender