Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Rift Valley Children and Women Development Organization (RCWDO) (ሪፍት ቫሊ ችልድረን ኤንድ ውመን ዲቨሎፕመንት ኦርጋናዜሽን)
  • Address ቦሌ ክ/ከተማ ወረዳ 6 ጉርድ ሾላ ኤ.ኤች. ኤፍ ሕንፃ ቢሮ ቁጥር 304 : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-647 83 82
  • Websitehttps://riftvalley.org.et/
  • Deadline10 Aug 2026, 2:30 PM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-08-10 14:30:00
  • Categories Education And Training , Educational And Training Equipment And Machinery

Invitation to Bid (ITB) for purchase Teachi ing and Learning Materials for Accelerated rogram (AEP)


Invitation to Bid (ITB) for purchase Teachi ing and Learning Materials for Accelerated rogram (AEP)

Education Program (AEP)

 

Rift Valley Children and Women Development Organization (RCWDO) is a national, non-governmental, non-profit humanitarian and development organization committed to improving the wellbeing of vulnerable children, women, youth, elderly persons, and persons with disabilities across Ethiopia. RCWDO is currently implementing the project titled: "Increasing Access to Protective and Inclusive Learning Opportunities for Crisis-Affected Children in Oromia, Ethiopia", in West Guji zone in Oromia region with financial support from the Government of Finland through UNICEF, in partnership with Geneva Global Inc., Ethiopia. Accordingly, RCWDO hereby invites eligible and qualified bidders to submit sealed bids for the supply of additional

Materials for Accelerated Education Program (AEP) classes, as listed with the table here below.

No

Item

Description

1

 

Combined student desk

As per the standard of Ministry of Education (The detail is in the bid document)

2

 

Blackboards

Size: 1.20 m x 1.20 m

3

 

Teachers' tables and chairs

Specification is in the Bid Document

 

4

School bags

Durable school backpack bag with visibility/logo

5

Scholastic materi-als

Exercise books, pencils, and etc.

6

Desktop computer

Specification is in the Bid Document

Eligibility Requirements & Bid Submission Details

Eligibility Requirements

Bid Submission Details

Valid and renewed trade license (2018 E.C/2026 G.C)

Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes with separate Technical and Financial proposals

Tax Identification Number (TIN) Certificate

 

Submission Deadline: 7 working days effective from the date of advertisement posted on news paper

VAT Registration Certificate

 

 

Bid Opening: Same day at 8:30 Local Time or 2:30 PM in the afternoon; at RCWDO Head Office

Proven experience in printing and book production

All bids must comply with RCWDO procurement procedures.

Evidence of financial and technical capacity

 

Contact Address to Collect Bid Documents

Rift Valley Children and Women Development Organization (RCWDO) CMC Road, Gurd Shola, Woreda 06, Bole Sub-City 300 meter After Century Mall, From Megenagna to CMC on AHF Building, 3rd Floor, Room No. 304 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tel: +251 11 647 8382/+251 911 23 65 37/0911943437

Email: riftvalley@ethionet.et/ berhabu@yahoo.com

Website: www.riftvalley.org.et

NOTE:

1. RCWDO reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, in whole or in part.

2. The interested bidders can compete for all or more than one item.

3. It is mandatory to collect Bid Document for detail of the bid guidance, specification and other detail of compliances

RIFT VALLEY CHILDREN AN ND WOMEN DEVELOPMENT

ORGANIZATI ION (RCWDO)

 

✨ messages.ai_summary
Rift Valley Children and Women Development Organization (RCWDO) invites sealed bids for the supply of teaching and learning materials for its Accelerated Education Program (AEP), including combined student desks, blackboards, teachers’ tables and chairs, school bags, scholastic materials, and a desktop computer. Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes with separate technical and financial proposals. Submission deadline is 2026-08-10, with bid opening on the same day at 8:30 local time or 2:30 PM at RCWDO Head Office. Eligibility requirements include a valid renewed trade license (2018 E.C/2026 G.C), TIN and VAT registration certificates, proven experience in printing and book production, and evidence of financial and technical capacity.
Save Tender