Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Norwegian Church Aid (NCA)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251011551292
  • Website
  • Deadline17 Aug 2026, 4:30 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Pricespecified
  • opening dateAugust 18, 2026
  • Categories Transportation Service And Cargo

Norwegian church aid Ethiopia is launching a Local Open Tender and invites interested suppliers to participate in the procurement procedure for the procurement of


INVITATION TO BID

CALL FOR FOOD COMMODITIES FOR GAMBELLA REFUGEE RESPONSE

Norwegian church aid Ethiopia is launching a Local Open Tender and invites interested suppliers to participate in the procurement procedure for the procurement of

·        Com flour 112,500 kg (with 50kg pack) including transportation to Luak dong. Gambella. Ethiopia.

·        Reference: NCA/FCGRR/019/07/2026 -PC3767

Requirements and Instructions to Bidders:

1.     Envelope Formatting: For each tender, the bidder must submit a Technical Proposal a Financial Proposal and Tender Guarantee (Bid bond) in separate, wax-sealed envelopes clearly marked with the specific Tender Title and the Reference Number.

2.     Delivery: All goods are to be delivered Gambella Luak dong. Ethiopia

3.     Pricing: All prices must be quoted in ETB only. Bidders MUST use the official NCA Proposal Submission Form. Failure to use the NCA template will result in automatic rejection.

4.     Eligibility: Bidders must attach a valid Business License, VAT Registration and TIN Certificate (renewed for 2026 G.C).

5.     Tender Guarantee (Bid bond): 2% of the total tender amount in CPO or bank guarantee in separate sealed envelope.

6.     Performance bond: The successful bidder will be required to submit a Performance Bond of 10% of the total contract amount in the form of a CPO or bank guarantee upon award of the contract.

7.     Tender document collection: Documents must bet obtained directly from NCA via the email below to avoid disqualification. Interested tenderers may obtain the Tender Dossier in English at no cost from the Contracting Authority mentioned below email.

Ø Attention: Mahilet Girma

Ø Phone: +251 919320103

Ø Email: Mahilet.girma.asemu@nca.no

Important Dates & Procedures:

Tender Documents Available...…..From August 6, 2026

Inquiries Deadline...…..August 14, 2026 (Written only)

Submission Deadline...…August 17, 2026, till 4:30 PM

Tender Opening Date...…August 18, 2026

Late bids will be rejected.

The bidder or their representative shall not attained on the bid opening session.

Address

Wello Sefer, Ethio-China Friendship Avenue, Opposite Tebaber Berta Residence P.O. Box 1248, Addis Ababa,

Ethiopia Telephone: +251 (0) 115512922,

Fax: +251 (0) 115518167

NCA Ethiopia reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: 112,500 kg of Com flour (50 kg packs), including transportation to Luak Dong, Gambella, Ethiopia. Reference: NCA/FCGRR/019/07/2026 - PC3767. - Issued by Norwegian Church Aid (NCA) Ethiopia. - Submission deadline: August 17, 2026, 4:30 PM. Tender opening: August 18, 2026. - Bid bond: 2% of total tender amount via CPO or bank guarantee. Successful bidder must provide a 10% performance bond upon award. - Bidders must hold a valid 2026 Business License, VAT Registration, and TIN Certificate. Prices must be quoted in ETB using the official NCA form.
Save Tender