Tender Detail

Tender Details


BGI Ethiopia Plc, a large scale brewery and beverage producer under Group Castel, invites eligible and qualified bidders to participate in an open tender for the supply of Employees Work Wear (Uniform).


INVITATION TO BID

 Employees Work Wear (Uniform)

 

BGI Ethiopia Plc, a large scale brewery and beverage producer under Group Castel, invites eligible and qualified bidders to participate in an open tender for the supply of Employees Work Wear (Uniform).

1.      Interested bidders may collect the bid document starting from August 06, 2026, during working hours, from BGI Ethiopia, Mexico, next to TegbareidPolytechnic College, Procurement Department, 3rd Floor.

2.      The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM) upon presentation of a copy of Commercial registration, a renewed trade license in a similar field, TIN Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate, and a 300 Birr bank deposit slip paid in the name of BGI Ethiopia through Awash Bank Account No.01304350046300.

3.      Eligible bidders must be textile or garment manufacturers capable of producing the required uniforms locally.

4.      Bidders are required to provide their lot number, direct telephone number, mobile number, and e-mail address correctly when collecting the bid document. BGI Ethiopia shall not be responsible for any communication failure resulting from incorrect contact information.

5.      Failure to comply with the requirements stated under paragraphs 1, 2, and 3 above shall result in the automatic rejection of the bid.

6.      Completed Technical and Financial Proposals, prepared using the template provided in the bidding document, must be submitted in separate sealed and properly labeled envelopes no later than August 18, 2026, at 4:30 PM to: 

BGI Ethiopia Plc

Procurement Department, 3rd Floor Mexico,

next to Tegbareid Polytechnic College Addis

Ababa, Ethiopia

Late submissions will not be accepted.

7.      Bidders shall submit a Bid Bond of ETB 100,000 in the form of a CPO or Bank Guarantee issued in the name of BGI Ethiopia Plc and valid for 60 days. The bid security must be enclosed with the Financial Proposal.

8.      Failure to comply with the above requirements may result in rejection of the bid. For additional information, interested bidders may contact the Procurement Department via e-mail at Dawit.berhanu@Castel-Afrique.com  

ADDIS ABABA ETHIOPIA

251912547855/ 251912 547896/ BGIETHIOPIA.COM/ BGIE.INFO@CASTEL-AFRIQUE.COM 

 

✨ messages.ai_summary
- BGI Ethiopia Plc invites eligible and qualified bidders to an open tender for the supply of Employees Work Wear (Uniform). - Bid documents can be collected starting August 06, 2026, during working hours, upon paying 300 Birr through Awash Bank to BGI Ethiopia and presenting commercial registration, renewed trade license in a similar field, TIN, and VAT certificates. - Bidders must be textile or garment manufacturers capable of producing the required uniforms locally. - Technical and financial proposals must be submitted in separate sealed envelopes by August 18, 2026, at 4:30 PM; a bid bond of ETB 100,000 in the form of CPO or bank guarantee, valid for 60 days, must be enclosed with the financial proposal. - The bid opening is scheduled for August 18, 2026, at 4:30 PM.
Save Tender