Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure (የከተማና መሠረተ ልማት ሚኒስቴር)
  • Address Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia Near Ethiopian National Theater : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0115-531672
  • Websitehttps://riser-webservices.com/
  • Deadline23 Sep 2026, 3:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document PriceETB 500 (Five Hundred Ethiopia Birr)
  • opening dateSeptember 23, 2026, at 3:30 P.M.
  • Categories Furniture And Furnishing , Office And Home Furniture , Furniture

Invitation for Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process)


Invitation for Request for Bids Goods

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Name of Project: Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program (RCFSP) (P176303)

Contract Title: Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including all Necessary Accessories, for the Ethiopia Construction Authority

Grant No.: IDA-E308-ET

RFB Reference No.: ET-MUI-564073-GO-RFB

1.     The Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received a

Item No

 

Description of Goods

 

Quantity

 

Delivery Schedule

 

Lot 1

 

Office Tables/Desks and Office Chairs

 

 

30 Days

 

 

Office Tables/Desks

 

 

 

1.1

 

CEO L-Shape Executive Desk

 

10

 

 

1.2

 

Ergo Executive L-Desk

 

38

 

 

1.3

 

Face-to-Face Workstation Desk

 

147

 

 

1.4

 

Ergonomic Counter Table

 

24

 

 

 

Office Chairs

 

 

 

1.5

 

Ergonomic Fabric Managerial Swivel Chair

 

209

 

 

1.6

 

Adjustable Ergonomic Swivel Guest Chair with Chrome Base

24

 

 

1.7

 

Antimicrobial Upholstery Waiting Seat

 

10

 

 

Lot 2

 

Office Accessories

 

 

30 Days

 

2.1

 

Acrylic Desk Name Plate

 

227

 

 

 

2.     Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement (NCP) using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" (September 2023) ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulation.

3.     Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. local time from Monday to Thursday, and from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. local time on Friday. grant from the International Development Association toward the cost of Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program (RCFSP), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant to payments under the contract for Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including all Necessary Accessories for the Ethiopia Construction Authority.

4.     2. The Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure serves as the implementing agency for the project and now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including all Necessary Accessories, for the Ethiopia Construction Authority

5.     A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and a nonrefundable fee of ETB 500 (Five Hundred Ethiopia Birr). The method of payment shall be direct deposit to MUI's account in the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia - Addis Ababa Branch, Account No. 1000263128374, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office, Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Telephone: 251115-51-40-80.

6.     Bids must be delivered on September 23, 2026 at 3:00 P.M. to the address below. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 23, 2026 at 3:30 P.M. in Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office, Ground floor, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia, Sudan Street/ Ras Abebe Aregay Street, Ethiopian National Theater area, P.O Box 3040, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

7.     All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the following amount for each lot: Lot 1: ETB 180,000.00 Lot 2: ETB 35,000.00 The Bid Security shall be in the form of CPO, Unconditional Bank Guarantee, or Bond, in the name of the Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, as specified in the Bidding Document.

8.     The FDRE, MUI, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

The address referred to above is:

Ato Mohammedamin Adem, Program Coordination office Head

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure,

Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office

Conference RoomSudan Street

Email: muircfsp@gmail.com

Tel. 251-115-51-40-80

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

✨ messages.ai_summary
Supply, delivery, and installation of office furniture and accessories for the Ethiopia Construction Authority under the Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program. Open to eligible bidders via National Competitive Procurement. Two lots: office desks/chairs and office accessories. Bidding documents in English; bids must include security.
Save Tender